How Do Breasts Look Immediately After Augmentation?

I was told you'd be able to see the breast implants up top and your breasts loose below it. My surgery is next Saturday, what can I expect? Going from A to C (350CC).

Doctor Answers (22)

Appearance of implants right after surgery

+2

Your breasts will be somewhat swollen and look "tight" soon after surgery.  They also may look on the high side for a few months until your body has had a chance to accomodate this change in size.  Be patient because your new breasts will improve in appearance as you recover.


Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breasts appearance immediately following augmentation

+2

I tell all my patients not to panic when they view their breasts for the first time following a breast augmentation. I warn them that the breasts will appear too large, implants will appear high, they will appear round and feel very firm. Generally it takes 4-6 weeks before a woman will have a good idea what the breasts will look like and 4-6 months before seeing the final results. Be patient; you will love your new look.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Looks can be deceiving after breast implants

+2

What you can expect immediately after your breast augmentation is that your breast will have some swelling especially in the upper breast. If you are wrapped with an ACE bandage after surgery then the breasts may have a flattened appearance initially. All of these things will go away and the breast will settle into there shape in a couple of weeks. Discuss these and other possible changes with your plastic surgeon before the surgery.

Hope this is helpful.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Breast look after augmentation

+1
Immediately after breast augmentation there is tissue swelling and pocket tightness both of which are variable and both of which resolve over time. The amount of tissue swelling relates to the amount of tissue trauma associated with the surgery and so generally varies by surgeon. The amount of pocket tightness is dependent on the relationship between the implant and the patient's soft tissues (a patient whose soft tissues are inelastic and who chooses a large implant will have a relatively large degree of pocket tightness). So patients get to their "final result" at different times - but by 4-6 months.

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Appearance of breasts right after breast augmentation

+1


Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Temporarily high and tight

+1
Every patient is different.  Some breast augmentations look perfect at 1 week.  More typically, however, you should expect to see your breasts higher and tighter than the ultimate outcome for at least the first month.  They settle and soften over 6 months.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast appearance immediately following breast augmentation surgery

+1
Breasts often look great immediately following breast augmentation surgery. In some cases they be slightly swollen or firm. But generally, the appearance immediately post-operatively is very good. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

What do breasts look like immediately following breast augmentation

+1
Your breast will be swollen and feel tight.  The swelling will be more pronounced in the upper breast and the implants will appear high on your chest.  This is perfectly normal but can be surprising for the patient.  A good plastic surgeon will show you progression photos during your consultation so that you will have an idea of how the breast will change in appearance over time.

Best of luck,

Christopher J. Morea, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Appearance after surgery

+1
Right after surgery your breasts will have a high, tight, swollen appearance. Over the first 4-6 weeks the implants will begin to "settle" or "drop" and you will have a pretty good idea of your result. Best wishes.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

The Breast Recovery and Changes Following Breast Augmentation

+1

         It’s not unusual for breast augmentation patients to see dramatic changes in their breasts in the first week following surgery. Immediately following surgery, patients experience significant swelling and muscle spasm which causes significant distortion of the breast.

         When sub muscular breast augmentation is performed, muscle spasm can cause implants to shift in a superior direction. As relaxation of the muscle occurs, implants gradually drop into a more normal position. This can be facilitated by using upper chest compression bands and ace wraps.

         In other cases, severe swelling of the breast tissue and surrounding soft tissue can result in loss of definition of the breast implants. This can give the appearance of large poorly defined breasts. Fortunately, this swelling resolves rapidly with time. Compression following surgery can help minimize swelling as well.

         It’s important to be patient and realize that significant changes will occur following surgery. If you have questions, make sure you discuss them with your plastic surgeon. In many cases, a little reassurance can make the post-operative experience less stressful for patients.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
