Breast Lift Without Incisions Around Areola?

If extreme sagginess is not a problem (e.g. mid-20s, athletic adult who has not gone through pregnancy), is it possible to get a breast lift without cutting around the areola? E.g. lifting from the armpits, etc.

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast lifting without incisions around areola?

+2

The equation for droop is too much skin, not enough breast tissue.  Some will try and put volume in, (an implant) for minimal ptosis if the patient also needs volume. Lifting techniques require a scar.  Most scars incorporate the areola as that is the part that the patient wants moved.  As of this writing, suspension of the breasts from the armpits as you describe has not been proven to be a consistent, good, option.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast List Without Scars on Breasts?

+2

Thank you for the question.

All forms of breast lifting involves some amount of skin excision.   The skin excision serves to “tighten up” the breast skin envelope. How much skin needs to be removed will depend on each specific patient's situation. In other words, some patients require more “lifting”  and have the need for additional incisions. Generally, these incisions range from around the areola, vertical breast incisions, and transverse incisions (“anchor”).
Most patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations and the right time of their lives) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do and the field of plastic surgery.
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Scarless breast lift

+2

Fat transfer to the breasts will often provide a little bit of a lift in patients who are a little saggy.

The transfer is done through a couple of teeny, tiny incisions that heal with just a teeny, tiny scar.  This is the only type of "scarless" breast lift that I know of. 

Not all patients are good candidates for fat transfer and any patient thinking that this provide a substantial lift will likely be disappointed. 

The bog article I'm linking to shows a lady with a little lift effect of her fat transfer. 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Effective Breast Lifting Requires Areolar Incisions

+2

There is no such thing as a scarless breast lift. We all wish there was but it is not a reality. Any effective form of breast lifting requires an incision pattern somewhere around the areola. When there is only a small amount of sagging, one may consider a superior crescent procedure also known as a nipple lift. That can move the nipple up about a centimeter or so and have an incision that heals very well. Anything more substantial lifting will require incisions that venture outward into te skion of the breast mound.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Lift Without An Incision Around the Areola

+2

Many types of breast lifts have been attempted over the years.  Taking skin from the sides or the armpit area, as you suggest,  will distort the location of your nipple-areolar complex and leave an unnatural shape.  I have occasionally performed  an "intra-areolar lift" with the scar hidden at the base of the nipple.  This procedure can decrease an overly large areola and give a tiny bit of lift, but most breasts in need of a lift require more skin removal.  The more skin that is removed, the more the scarring.  The tradeoff should be a good one for you in order to choose the procedure.  An in person consultation might help you look at possible choices for yourself. 

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

No breast lifts without incisions around the areola

+2

The need to lift the breast is from having the nipples drift too low. The lower pole of the breast becomes bottom heavy.  There is no lasting way to lift the breasts without the necessary incisions to do it.  Threadlifts were appealing but didn't work.  Your best plan since you posted no photos is to either to post some or see some plastic surgeons for an evaluation.  

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Breast lift techniques

+1

I would need to examine you to give you a definite recommendation.  As you may know, there are four types of mastopexy: 1) Periareolar, 2) Circumareolar (donut), 3) Circumvertical (lollipop), 4) Wise-pattern, full lift (Anchor).  Depending on the degree of ptosis (sagging), you will need different types of mastopexy.  In general, as one needs more lift, the scar pattern becomes more complex.  Please visit with a board-certified plastic surgeon so that she/he can evaluate you and review the options for you.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast lift

+1

Lifting the breasts without scars is not s reality.  You would think that the breast tissue could be suspended from the inside avoiding any external scars, but it simply doesn't work.  Sorry.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast lifting and incisions

+1

A lift by definition lifts the breast tissue and lifts the nipple-areola complex to a more youthful position.  It can not be done from the armpit. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift without areolar incisions

+1

Without seeing pictures of you it is impossible to comment on what you might benefit from but the short answer to your question is no.

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
