Breast Implants 3 Years After Breast Lift for Upper Volume?

I underwent a breast lift 3 years ago due to 60 lb weight loss. I am satisfied with getting perky, normal-looking breasts. My drooping was really bad, 3rd degree. I now feel I am lacking upper volume on my breasts, and while I do not want a LOT more size, I would like that round, sexy shape women get with implants. I think my nipples are too high now because if I wear anything with cleavage, they peek through (embarassing). I am 5'4 and 150 lbs. I am thinking a 250 cc implant might help. Any opinions?

Doctor Answers (6)

After Breast Lift Breast Implants Will Help Fill the Upper Pole of the Breast

+5

Thank you for your question.

Yes, Breast Implants will give a previously lifted Breast more fullness of the upper pole or top of the breast.

See an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeons. If your breasts have "bottomed out" after your Breast Lift, the lower pole may need to be revised to push the Breast Gland and Implant higher.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast lift and implant for increased breast fullness

+3

One of the biggest limitations with breast lift surgery is producing a fuller "upper pole" of the breast. A breast lift is produced by tightening the bottom of the breast, but this often improves the lower aspect of the breast, but not the top. As a result, I often recommend using an implant to "fill out" the upper half of the breast. Thus, there are possible solutions to help remedy your problems, but you should consult with a plastic surgeon in your area to discuss this in detail.

With respect to the nipples on the upper part of the breast, this is a difficult problem to correct. This can seem to occur if the breast has "bottomed out" and inappropriately descended below the fold. This can happen with large implants or in breast lifts where the scar has relaxed or stretched. Thus, there may a solution that can be addressed if you choose to have another surgery. Just "lowering" the nipple and areola will result in a visible scar where the nipple used to be.

Good luck.

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

You might also like...

Implants

+1

The photos are difficult to look at, but the nipples do look like they are pointing upward. This may be because of how they were positioned at the time of your lift or from the implants bottoming out.  Hard to say from the photos.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

VIDEO (Click HERE) Breast Implants 3 Years After Breast Lift for Upper Volume

+1

Your implants will likely settle in the lower portions of your breasts and only provide temporary upper pole fullness. You may want to consider fat grafting.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast implants after breast lift

+1

BB,

Your question brings up a very common scenario. Patients frequently desire the sexy, rounder look that implants can provide when either combined with a breast lift or performed after a breast lift has been done previously. Additionally, you described your nipple position as being too high, commonly referred to as "star gazing nipples" which can certainly be seen after breast lifts or breast reductions especially over time as the tissue inferiorly tends to bottom out, especially with certain techniques.

Without actually seeing you, I would say that with an augmentation and probably a re-lift (excising some additional skin) you should be able to get the result you are looking for. Congrats on the weight loss, by the way.

Dr. Sean Simon

Miami, FL

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
