Is It Normal for One Breast To Swell More than the Other After Breast Augmentation?

I had breast augmentation 4 days ago, I was originally a 34B / 36A. I chose 450 CC implants for the surgery. Looking at my breast now it appears one is larger then the other- is it normal for one to swell more then the other? if you had to guess, what size do you predict I will be once all swelling is gone and do you think my breasts will even out in size?

Doctor Answers (15)

Uneven breasts after BA

+2

No woman's breasts are perfectly symmetrical.  70% of woman have a larger left breast.  If the same size implants were used in both your breasts you should have no more volume difference when all is said and done (4-6 mpnths) than you did before surgery.  The swelling right after surgery can be uneven, but there is always a concern about bleeding and a hematoma.  If the difference is a lot you should see your surgeon soon for evaluation.  Otherwise time should even things out more.  As to size.... well so many variables enter into it that no one can say what cup you will be except that it should be more than  you started with.  You could end up with anything from a C to a DD.  Your surgeon should be able to tell you more precisely since he/she has the advantage of knowing your body measurements and tissue characteristics.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Normal for one breast to swell more than the other after BA

+2

It can be totally normal. were your breasts the same size before the surgery, were the same size implants used. It is not uncommon for the dominant hand side to seem bigger due to the thickness of the muscle, and the muscle not "liking it". I would return to your surgeon and ask their input and advice.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant asymmetry/size after augmentation?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Some degree of asymmetry is a common 4 days after breast surgery. Unfortunately there is no way to know what cup size you will end up filling.








I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Size differences after a breast augmentation

+2

This soon after a breast augmentation, it is very common to have a difference in sizes due to swelling,. Swelling is almost always more on one side than on the other. To be sure it is swelling and not more blood on one side than the other, a visit to your surgeon is a good idea. In time that all balances out though. As to predicting a final size, ti is hard because there are many variables, especially the brand of bra you are going to buy. A guesstimate from what you are saying is likely somewhere in the small D range or so.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Asymmetrical swelling common after breast augmentation

+1
It is very common for one breast to be affected by swelling or than the other. Swelling usually subsides within a few weeks after surgery. While it is difficult to say what size you will actually be after the swelling subsides you will most likely be around the size you wanted to be since the implants were selected for that purpose. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant differences

+1

All breasts are a bit asymmetric.  At 4 days it is very hard to tell what the final shape will be. Unless there is a huge difference, with pain, and bruising, it is more likley routine post-op swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Asymmetric swelling after augmentation

+1

It is very common for your breasts to swell unevenly after augmentation.  It takes a full month for the implants to relax down into the pocket and look good - this also happens asymmetrically - so one may look higher or lower than the other at times.  It takes 3 full months for all the swelling to resolve and the breasts to get soft and natural feeling - then you look great!  Good luck.

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Not uncommon to have uneven breasts immediately after surgery

+1

Your breasts may swll differently after surgery and in particular the position of your implants with one higher than the other is even more common.  This will improve in short order.  However, your uneven swelling may also represent a hematoma or blood collection.  Make sure you see you plastic surgeon regularly to be evaluated.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Healing after breast augmentation

+1

the two breasts frequently swell differently.  if they were symmetric before and the same size implant was used. they will have equal volume after they heal

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
