Breast Augmentation Considerations for a 50 Year Old

I am considering getting a small breast augmentation but I am 50 years old. Are there any concerns in doing this at my age?

Doctor Answers (28)

Breast Augmentation at 50

+4
If you are a healthy 50 year old, like the patients I see in my practice, you could be an excellent candidate fro breast augmentation surgery. 
Take time researching a plastic surgeon. Look for education from top tier medical schools and surgical training from excellent university medical centers. The, start looking for many, many before and after photos. Once you have researched the credentials and experience (by checking out some photos) of plastic surgeons, you are ready to start meeting plastic surgeons in consultation. Look for plastic surgeons who have performed many of these surgeries on women your age with your size and desired outcome.  I have included a link to my photo gallery. Good luck

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/before-after-photos.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation and age considerations

+2

Hello,

If you are healthy and able to undergo anesthesia the considerations for breast augmentation at 50 years of age should be the same as that of someone of 25 years of age.  With age additional laxity may be present and this may necessitate a breast lift but this can be determined at your consultation.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Breast aug at 50

+1
There is no age limit for plastic surgery. As long as you are healthy enough to undergo surgery there is no reason not to proceed. Go for it!
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Breast augmentation for 50 year old

+1
You are a candidate for a breast augmentation as long as you are a healthy 50 year old.  In my practice, we follow the recommendations of the ASA and require all patients 50 and older to have an EKG and lab work prior to surgery and general anesthesia.  We perform many breast augmentations per year on women your age and older.

Best of luck,

Web reference: http://www.drmoreaplasticsurgery.com/plastic_surgery_pictures.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast Aug Age Considerations

+1

As long as you are healthy and without any major surgical risk factors, there is no age cut off for having a breast augmentation procedure.  50 years old is absolutely acceptable.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Patients Who Have Undergone Breast Augmentation In Their 50s Report High Satisfaction Rates!

+1

We frequently see women in their fifties who request breast augmentation. In the vast majority of these patients breast augmentation can be performed without any difficulty.
It’s important to realize that as we get older changes occur in our bodies.  Many women in there fifties have had multiple pregnancies.  In many cases they have developed loss of breast volume and associated breast sag.  For these reasons many of these patients will need breast lifts at the time of their breast augmentation.
In addition, as we age we frequently develop other health problems.  It’s therefore important to have an appropriate medical evaluation before proceeding with surgery.  This might include an EKG and laboratory studies.
Even when these issues are considered, patients who have undergone breast augmentation in there fifties report high satisfaction rates.  In today’s world, many patients feel that fifty is still young.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast Augmentation Considerations for a 50 Year Old

+1

Make sure that you are healthy enough to undergo surgery and have a complete physical exam that includes a good breast exam and mammogram if warranted. There is no age limit on breast augmentation surgery.

Web reference: http://www.drvitenas.com/breast-lift.html

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation for a 50 year old.

+1

Hello. There is no age limit on having breast augmentation. My first recommendation would be to see your primary care doctor to be cleared for surgery. Next, find a few board certified plastic surgeons who are experienced in breast augmentation. Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Augmentation at 50?

+1
Thank you for the question.
Assuming you're in good health,  there should be no problem proceeding with breast surgery.  Obtaining an up to date  mammogram will be important.
Meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons for and personal examination, discussion of goals, and determination of a treatment plan.
Hopefully,  your only regret will be that you wish you had done it sooner.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Age and Breast Augmentation

+1

There is really no problem with age and breast augmentation other than after a certain age you may have more breast ptosis and/or breast tissue. It is definitely recommended that they are placed subpectorally. I do prefer silicone implants over saline implants in most patients in this age group. In summary, there is no contour indication for breast augmentation in somebody who is 50 years or older.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...