Should I Have a Breast Augmentation Before Having Children?

I'm interested in getting implants but unsure whether to get them done before having children. I am 24 years old and about 5.5ft and slim. I would be a 10A to small 10B (NZ sizing). I would be looking at starting a family within the next year or so but really keen to go to a full C as i've never been happy with my size. Would I only lose definition after having children? Or would they sag and change shape or get uneven nipples? Also under the muscle or over which is better?

Doctor Answers 14

Wait Until After Having Children

If you plan to have children for sure, then it's probably best to wait until after you have them before getting breast implants. This is because many women find that the shape and size of their breasts changes with pregnancy and childbirth. It is very common for women to experience a significant increase or decrease in breast size, and there may be some sagging as well. For these reasons, having a breast augmentation before having children may improve your body contour, however the results may be negatively affected once you get pregnant. Following childbirth, you may find that your breasts are too large or too droopy (which would then require a subsequent surgery to address these issues).

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Timing of Breast Augmentation?

Thank you for the question.

Timing of the breast augmentation is a very personal decision.  in general I advise patients if they're  planning on having  children in the near future (this is open to interpretation)  to wait on the breast augmentation procedure. Doing it this way will  potentially minimize  the number of operations  that the patient will undergo. the majority of patients who have breast augmentation are able to breast-feed, regardless of the incision site.

Best wishes.

Timing of breast augmentaion

It is fine to have breast augmentation even if you plan to get pregnant in the future. However if you plan to get pregnant right away I would advise you to wait. Pregnancy can change the breasts in various ways . Some women have little change after the enlargement of  pregnancy subsides. Other women get deflated  while occasionally the breasts become permanently larger. You can also have some nipple position changes as well. If you breast feed the nipples may get larger

Ernest D. Cronin, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Pregnancy and implants

If you are planning to have children soon, then I would wait to have implants.  Your breasts may change shape after pregnancy and may leave you with wanting  additional surgery if you should have them just prior to pregnancy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast augmentation before pregnancy

If you are planning to have a baby soon then I would recommend waiting until you have finished breast feeding.  If you do have an augmentation before you become pregnant then make sure that you wear a supportive bra during pregnancy and breast feeding all the time.  The skin will stretch with the extra weight and you want to make sure that they have extra support to avoid stretch marks. 

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Augmentation Before or After Children?

If you are considering breast augmentation and think that you might want to get pregnant in the near future, it is best to delay the surgery until after the pregnancy and possible breast feeding.  The change to a woman's body after childbirth is unpredictable.  Some patients have very minimal changes and other patients have size changes, development of stretch marks, severe sagging of the skin and lowering of the nipple.  Your needs might change as well with possible weight gain or other generalized changes.

Elizabeth S. Harris, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation before pregnancy

If you are planning on becoming pregnant within the year, I would advise against breast augmentation now and wait until after childbirth and breast feeding.  There may be some changes to your breasts following pregnancy, and it doesn't make sense to perform breast augmentation now followed by a possible revision after pregnancy.

Andrew P. Giacobbe, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Pregnancy

It is both safe and appropriate to undergo breast augmentation before your first pregnancy; just keep in mind that your breasts may change after pregnancy and breast feeding. Whether or not this change will significantly affect your size and shape is not anything that you or any plastic surgeon can predict. However, should revision be needed, there are many techniques available to correct whatever problems may arise. Good luck.

Derek Lou, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast augmentation before pregnancy

If you are going to become pregnant within the year, we would say to hold off on breast augmentation. You will not sag significantly or change shape with the breast implants, though with the engorgement during pregnancy will may get more insights into the best breast size after your first pregnancy. There would be no harm in augmentation before though, and my vote is a submuscular implant.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast aug prior to children

You can have a breast augmentation any time, but understand that your breast and body change significantly after childbirth.  You may need revision if significant  breast changes occur and mastopexy is common after childbirth and breast feeding.  Donald R Nunn.  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
