Is There Much a of a Difference Between 320 Cc and 345 Cc

Still cant decide if i want to go with either 320 or 345 cc round silicone implants iv already had my first consult and going in for my final consult this tuesday coming.. Is there much of a difference between them? because when i tried the sizers i couldnt tell that much of a difference. He also said when they are placed under the muscle they shrink about 10%?

Doctor Answers (16)

Don't decide beast implant volume by numbers but by appearance

+3

Twenty five cc's is 5 teaspoons.  I wouldn't worry about the difference.  Instead, ask yourself , "If I end up a little different than I had planned, would I rather be a little larger or a little smaller than I expected"  That decision will guide you.

How big are you now?  If you have almost no breast tissue, most of your postoperative size will be implant.  If you are a B cup, you will be half breast tissue and half implant..

Don't get hung up about implant volumes.  This is one area where too many Internet photos have confused patients.  Judge instead by looking at the photos your surgeon showed you and be guided by his or her recommendations.

 

Nashua Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Difference In 320 And 345 Is Negligible

+2

You should not fret about choosing a 345cc versus a 320cc implant.  The difference between the two is less than 2 tablespoons.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

25cc is not likely to be a noticeable size difference in breast implants

+2

More important is the profile of the implant and placement.  There is very little difference between a 320 and 345cc implant.  Sizers are also frequently not like the implant.  You should know if the sizers are the same profile which will be used on you.  Regardless the difference is not likely to be noticeable.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast augmentation implant size

+2

25 cc of difference in size is very little, about the size of two shot glasses and when spread over the entire breast will essentially be unnoticed.  In general, patients wish they had gone a little bigger in inplant size than they chose preoperatively.  All women and men have body assymetries and you may need a bigger implant under the smaller breast in order to achieve better symmetry. If you are really undecided, visit one more time with your plastic surgeon so that everyone is on the same page.

Web reference: http://lookyounger.net

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implant size selection

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

This small a difference will be hard to tell under the muscle.  I would choose the 345cc.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant size/cup size?

+1

No there is not much difference between the two sizes you mentioned.

In my opinion, there  is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

How to pick the right breast implant size

+1

In our Jacksonville breast augmentation practice, we routinely perform breast augmentation revision surgery on women who wish they had gone bigger. 25 cc will not make much of a difference to your overall result. Remember the implant will look smaller inside the body.

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

320cc vs 345cc

+1

There is very little difference between the two implant sizes that you mention.  The volume equates to less than two tablespoons!  Your physician is correct when saying they appear smaller once implanted.  I find that when patients are vacillating between two sizes, then are usually happier if they choose the larger size.  Keep in mind, it's your choice!

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

320 cc vs 345 cc implants

+1

There would be very little difference. So, if you are otherwise content with your surgeon ,go with 345 cc implants.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...