Is It Safe To Have Breast Augmentation with Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia of Breast?

I have a friend with Atypical lobular hyperplasia of breast and she is going in for a lift and implants...Is this safe?

Doctor Answers 7

Lobular hyperplasia with atypia

It sounds like your friend should consult with general surgeon to determine if she has a precancerous condition.  There are other factors to consider as well, especially if there is a family history of breast cancer.  The info you are giving though is second hand so it is impossible to give good advice in this situation.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Is It Safe To Have Breast Augmentation with Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia of Breast?

Having breast implants and or a lift will not change the possibility of developing a breast cancer. Your friend will be at some increased risk of developing either a carcinoma-in-situ (non-invasive) or and invasive breast cancer. 

The issues will be the possibility of delayed diagnosis. Mammograms are somewhat less effective in patients with breast implants, but if the implants are under the muscle, more modern mammography techniques have constantly improved the imaging quality for patients with implants. 

Every operation follows an evaluation of risks and benefits. It makes sense for the surgeon who diagnoses the hyperplasia have a discussion with your friend. 

All the best. 

Breast Augmentation and Lift with Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia

Atypical lobular hyperplasia increases a womens risk of breast cancer. It does not preclude her from having breast augmentation and it would be best to have sub muscular implants. I would however have a thorough discussion with a team of doctors in the breast cancer field first before proceeding. She may need some good baseline imaging before the augmentation.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Atypical lobular hyperplasia of the breast and breast augmentation

As plastic surgeons we are extremely concerned about using breast implants in patients who have an increased risk of developing breast cancer.  With the new digital mammograms the ability to visualize the breasts has been improved over the older style mammograms but there is still a chance that all of the breast will not be visualized.  This is one of the inherent risks with breast augmentation surgery.   Most radiologist feel that as long as the breast remains soft they can get an adequate mammogram.  Atypical lobular hyperplasia is not a breast cancer but is considered a pre-malignant condition requiring vigilant breast examination now and in to the future.  An oncologist would be in the best position to understand if a breast augmentation would place your friend at a greater than normal risk for breast cancer 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Lift with Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia

Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia (ALH) does not preclude anyone from having breast surgery but there are a few things to consider.

Since ALH increases the risk of breast cancer, your friend needs to have a discussion with her plastic surgeon on how her breasts will be evaluated and monitored for a possible cancer occurrence. They should also have a discussion on the implications of breast implants on future, mammograms, biopsies and breast cancer treatment. She needs to be fully informed and know her options. 

The surgical technique may also be considered. Small under the muscle implants with a minimal lift may be different than large above the muscle implants with an extensive lift when considering future mammograms and biopsies. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Atypical Lobular Hyperplasia

Great question. Atypical lobular hyperplasia is not breast cancer. However it is precancerous and can go on to become lobular carcinoma insitu. Her risk of developing breast cancer is increased by 4 to 5 times the normal population. I strongly suggest she speak with an oncologist before moving forward with surgery. It is important for her to understand her diagnosis and make informed choices.
