What if You Don't Have Enough Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift?

What if there isn't enough fat in your stomach or thighs to for Brazilian Butt Lift? How can you still get a bigger butt without implants?

Doctor Answers 11

Gluteal Reshaping

Brazilian butt lift involved remove fat from the body and injecting the fat back into the desired gluteal area. Some patients may be better candidate for this procedure than other patients. Some patients may have more fat to inject than others. What is important is the liposuctioning as well as the injecting of the fat.

Contouring the gluteal area with liposuction is just as important as the amount of fat that is injected. So you may still get a nice result even if you think you may not have enough fat. Gluteal augmentation with implants leads to a high complication rate, especially with the implants that are currently available in the U.S.

If you have not yet seen a board certified plastic surgeon, I would recommend that and have them exam you to see what kind of result you can achieve.

Good luck.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

10861 Cherry Street
Los Alamitos, CA 90720

Talk with a surgeon for complete exam and recommendation.

It’s not unusual for patients to be concerned about how much fat can be transferred when they undergo a brazilian butt lift.Without adequate pictures or a physical examination it’s virtually impossible to estimate how much fat can be transferred in any particular patient.Your history suggest that inadequate donor sites may represent a significant problem if your goal is a substantial buttock enlargement.
The lack of donor sites may also be compounded by the inability to contour the surrounding structures.Liposuction of adjacent areas significantly contributes to the aesthetic result in most patients undergoing this procedure.
Under these circumstances, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience performing brazilian butt lift surgery is essential.This surgeon can help develop a realistic treatment plan that not only considers your aesthetic goals, but your anatomic findings as well.In some cases, the brazilian butt lift won’t represent a viable option.Under these circumstances gluteal implants may represent an alternative.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

8900 West Dodge Road
Omaha, NE 68114

What if You Don't Have Enough Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift?

You can gain weight or have implants. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

201 North Robertson Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Not enough fat for Brazilian Butt Lift

It is very rare that one cannot find fat pockets accumulated in certain area to empty and transfer to the buttocks.

The love handles, thighs, and back are such areas were fat can be harvested and the body is sculpted.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

10 East 31 Street
Baltimore, MD 21218

Brazilian Butt Lift in Thin Patients

Hi there-

I have had some excellent outcomes in patients who, for a few months before surgery, went on weight gain diets. Once the body accumulates a bit of fat, we are able to transfer as much as possible to the buttock, with a pleasing improvement in shape and a new proportion. The patient than loses the excess weight, but keeps the new shape (in other words, you will get smaller after you lose the weight, but the new shape and proportion of your buttock to the rest of you is maintained).

Buttock implants have come a long way too- but with either procedure its important that you find a surgeon with a lot of experience in this area. Ask to see photos and talk to former patients.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

7009 Dr. Phillips Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32819

Then don't do it

This is one of the worst operations we do, in my humble opinion. I have been in practice over 30 years and find buttock augmentation to be something I have no desire to do. Sometimes some well planned liposuction can help re shape the buttocks - but adding fat and implants to them is usually not the best.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

308 E 79th St
New York, NY 10075

Not much

If you don dot have fat ,then you will get less result. Buttick implants and injectable material have high risk of complications. Combination of lipo and fat grafting will work.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3901 Veterans Blvd
Metairie, LA 70002

There is no substitute for fat yet.

IF you do not have enough fat, there is littel you can do.

However, the results of a Brazilian Butt Lift are often enhanced by doing agressive liposuctionin the small of the back and in the hip regions to create the illusion of a bigger buttock.

Fillers are not a realistic option.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
