How Long Does Brazilian Butt Lift Results Last?

I am wondering if the fat put into the butt surgically could melt away with time. Since I'm considering that procedure I want to know how long does it last.

Doctor Answers 25

Have a question? Ask a doctor

How Long Does Brazilian Butt Lift Results Last? #buttocks #longevity of brazilian butt lift

Thank you for your question.  To review the process of a BBL, fat is taken from regions of the body where there is excess fat and then transferred to the buttock.  The methods physicians use for this to happen depends on the doctor.  Once the fat is cleansed, typically with an antibiotic solution in my practice, it gets injected .  Once fat gets injected into the buttock, a certain amount of this will not survive.  There is an ideal amount of fat that can be transferred and this is different for each person.  When the ideal amount transferred is reached, the fat graft take decreases over time.  Whatever fat does remain and live will be there forever

How Long Does Brazilian Butt Lift Results Last?

Hello -

My best advice to you would be to set up an in person consultation with an accredited, board certified surgeon. Find a surgeon who has had results you find incredible, and someone who has vast experience in this field.
Now, initially you will experience a period where some fat cells are lost, but there is a line of demarcation, or sorts, in the 4-6 week post-surgery timeframe when all cells that have survived will remain.

How Long Do Brazilian Buttlift Results Last?

    The Brazilian buttlift results that are obtained after 3 months are permanent if the body weight and body fat percentage are held stable.  This is dependent upon the amount of fat transferred, the way in which the procedure is performed, and the way the patient is managed in the postoperative period.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Brazilian buttlift Los Angeles, CA

With Good Technique, Brazilian Butt Lift results should be permanent!

Hi there-

As long as it is done by an experienced BBL surgeon, your outcome should be permanent.

Once the fatty tissue "takes", meaning that it has re-established a blood supply, there should be no reason it would "melt away"...

Having said that, if you were to lose a major amount of weight, your buttocks will get smaller (just as the rest of you would), but the SHAPE of your butt and its relationship to your other body contours should be maintained.

These are prime reasons why our BBL patients are so very happy.

Please see my BBL before and afters here on RealSelf for confirmation.

How Long Does the Result Last

what you see initially after this procedure is not the final result, we all wait till around 3 months for all the swelling to go away, the result we get at that time we know it will be permanent as the fat the incorporated will act like normal live tissue in the body.

bare in mind, fat fluctuates with weight like any fat in the body , it will never disappear later on but could increase or decrease with weight fluctuations 

Omar Fouda Neel, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

BBL duration of results

If performed correctly a BBL will give permanent results after 2-3 months. You initially lose some fat cells early on but them all remaining cells are living and therefore last like all other cells. Of course aging can deflate any areas with fat over time. Gaining or losing weight can also affect your results.

How Long Does Brazilian Butt Lift Results Last?

It varies with fluctuations in weight. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

BBL longevity

Fat transferred to the buttock achieves its own blood supply and is living tissue.  It changes as patients do with increase in size with weight gain and decrease with weight loss.  If patients maintain their weight, it should last forever.

Does a Brazilian Butt Lift Last?

Since your own fat is being grafted into your butt, the final results are permanent. Your body will recognize the transferred fat as its own and grow new blood supply to keep it alive. Once grafting is complete, usually about 3 months, it will stay and behave like the fat in the area from where it was harvested. So if the fat is harvested from your stomach and you later gain weight in this area, the grafted fat in your butt will also become larger. The same will happen with aging and any changes associated with it. Be sure you select an experienced plastic surgeon who has many before/after photos and can select the best harvest sites for your fat transfer.
