Ask a doctor

Can Botox Injections Be Reversed?

If you have had too much Botox in an area is there an antidote to help release the effects quicker?

Doctor Answers (13)

Unfortunately there is no 'antidote' to Botox. In some...

+3

Unfortunately there is no 'antidote' to Botox. In some cases, the effects can be changed - for instance, differences in one side versus another can be lessened with additional Botox treatment.

Care must be taken when administering Botox to start with lower doses and advance as needed to get the effect desired.

Web reference: http://www.innovationsfps.com/Procedures/botox.html

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

The short answer is 'no'. Botox is a powerful neurotoxin...

+3

The short answer is 'no'.

Botox is a powerful neurotoxin that nature designed to bind avidly to other proteins and deactivate them. There is not a reliable antidote for it for cosmetic use.

The fortunate thing about Botox is that is temporary. Certainly this is not a consolation for you, since you're experiencing the adverse effects of Botox: too much paralysis or paralysis in a region that is undesirable.

Yours,
SCS

Web reference: http://www.scottsattlermd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

"Botox reversal" - Time is your best bet

+2

While there are ways to treat some of the side effects of an injector using too much Botox, the best best is generally to wait until the Botox subsides.

To avoid this problem, an experienced injector will be very conservative when treating a new patient. Additional units can be provided much more easily than dealing with the problems of over-injection.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Over-Botoxed? Time may be your only ally

+2

Rarely the result may not be enough to make you happy. Many physicians are conservative and prefer to not put in too much initially until they see how you react. More units may be administered two to four weeks after to give you a better result. If not enough areas were treated and there is unwanted persistent muscle movement in a specific location of the face, then those areas can be treated subsequently giving you a better result.

If, however, there is a droop of the eyelid when the forehead is treated, a prescription eye drop may be used to give you a little lift of the eyelid. If the forehead is dropped than some more units may be given into the muscles that pull the forehead down, thereby relaxing it up further.

If there is a droop that cannot be treated by the previously mentioned treatments, then time alone will help. A droopy eyelid may look better in three weeks or more.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Unfortunately, Botox cannot be

+1

Hello Denise,

Unfortunately, Botox cannot be "reversed".  There are eyedrops available that may alleviate certain effects, such as droopy eyelid (albeit via a different mechanism).

Fortunately, though, the toxin "wears off" with time. 

Regards,

AGS

San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon

Can Botox Injections Be Reversed

+1

The answer is no. There is no Botox antidote to prevent its actions. If there is too much effect in an area of the face then one will have to wait for 3 – 4 months for the effect to wear off.

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox Injection Wears off with Time

+1

Unfortunately no, there is nothing that can be injected to diminish the effect of Botox. The good news is that it only takes time. By the time the standard four months is up any trace of the Botox will have been metabolized and the area should go back to its normal state.  It is dose dependent so if a small amount is used then is will diminish quicker.

 

"Dr.D"

Web reference: http://www.capefearaesthetics.com/details/botox-12/

Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Botox can't be reversed

+1

The effects of Botox injections cannot be reversed as far as anyone knowsl  The only area that can be treated is if some Botox gets too low or deeply behind the canthus and forehead muscles and gets into the area behind the eye, which can result in mild upper lid weakness or drooping. A prescription eye medication can help strengthen the weaked eye muscle, but it must be used daily until the Botox  solution has metabolized away. 

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox injections cannot be reversed

+1

The good news is that Botox is temporary and only last for up to 4 months. If you have a droopy eyelid there are eye drops that can help with complication.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/injectables

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox injections cannot be reversed.

+1

Hi.

I assume you have a bad result. Unfortunately, you just have to wait about 4 months for the Botox effect to go away.  There is no antidote.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
