Why Do Alot of People Say Dermal Fillers Are Dangerous?

Like obviously i have heard they are safe but researching online etc and talking to people alot of people say they are dangerous and really are a gimmick they do not really work? what do you think? i do like the idea of 5 mins going in office and sorting it out but if this is the case i guess implants are safer

Doctor Answers (3)

Dermal Fillers Dangerous?

+1

   Dermal fillers are generally not injected into the glabella due to risks of emboli and skin death.  Dermal fillers to other areas for wrinkle and line management is safe when injected as they were intended.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Are Dermal Fillers Safe?

+1

Hi Esa.  There are risks and rewards with every medical procedure.  As long as you are fully informed of the risks you should be able to make an educated decision about which products or treatments to use.  

Surgery generally carries more risk than dermal fillers.  Dermal fillers are definitely not a gimmick.  

Unfortunately, many of the consumers that use websites like realself are ones that have had a bad experience so you may get a skewed opinion from the users on sites like this.  Those that have had good experiences are happily returning to their doctor's office for more treatment :).

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Dermal Fillers: Are They Dangerous?

+1

Dermal fillers are generally very safe, as long as they are injected by one of the 4 core group of specialties that are trained in facial aesthetics: Facial Plastic Surgeons, Plastic Surgeons, Dermatologists, or Occuloplastic Surgeons.  Lack of training and/or experience in Physicians working outside of their scope of practice is more risky, and can be associated with poor results.  In addition, dermal fillers always work if used for the correct application, with appropriate patient expectations, and used in sufficient volume.  If a patient expects to receive a facelift caliber  result from 1 syringe of Restylane, the patient is not likely to be satisfied

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
