Is it Okay to Have Alcohol 2 Weeks After Breast Augmentation?

I am going on vacation exactly two weeks post-op (silicone, under muscle with Benelli lift) and I was wondering if it will be safe, considering I am off all meds, to have some drinks.

Doctor Answers 11

Drinking alcohol after surgery

At two weeks, provided that you are not taking any pain medications or other prescriptions that may react with alcohol, it is probalby OK. I would check with your surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Drinking alcohol after breast augmentation

Hi. It is safe to drink moderate amount of alcohol 2 weeks after breast augmentation. However, please check with your plastic surgeon in regards to other post-operative instructions in regards to your activities while on vacation.  Have a great time!

Alcohol intake after surgery

At two weeks, you should be off medication and alcohol intake will not hurt anything unless you over indulge.  If you keep it within reason all should do well.  Cheers

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Alcohol post op

If you were my patient, I would allow you to have a drink, but you need to get the official ok from your surgeon.  Medically, there is no harm to the  alcohol itself.  The main concern I would have is that you become intoxicated and do something that results in an injury, such as a fall. Then you could possibly cause a problem with the surgical area, such as late bleeding or splitting open an incision.  Unfortunately, stuff like this does happen, then you are away from your plastic surgeon on vacation, and then what? So even if your surgeon says it's ok to have alcohol, remember to take it easy so you avoid getting into trouble.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Alcohol after breast augmentation

The answer is yes if you drink in moderation and you have no contraindications to drink alcohol (such as medications that may interact with the alcohol). 

Enjoy your vacation and good luck with the healing process.

 

 

Drinking Alcohol after Surgery

Thank you for your question.

Your question is a common one.  IF you are completely off of the medications, then usually yes, it would be ok to have  some drinks while on vacation.  I would ask that you run this past your surgeon as he/she knows your situation/ history better than we do online.

Have a good time on your vacation!

Is It Ok to Have Alcohol Two Weeks After Breast Augmentation?

After breast augmentation surgery, it IS safe to consume alcohol two weeks after surgery, of course in moderation. However, it is crucial to refrain from anything that will thin your blood including alcohol, vitamins, medications and supplements for two weeks before surgery. Taking any substances mentioned above will increase bleeding which will greatly increase the risks of surgery. I hope this information has helped.



Rady Rahban, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Two weeks following breast augmentation, is it ok to have alcohol?

You can safely consume alcoholic beverages two weeks following your breast augmentation if your recovery has been uncomplicated and you are no longer taking pain medication.  

Christopher J. Morea, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Alcohol use after Surgery

In answer to the question is it safe to drink alcohol two weeks after surgery , I would respond that moderate amounts of alcohol as long as it is not combined with pain medication should be safe after surgery.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Drinking Alcohol 2 Weeks Post-Op

As long as you are not on any pain medications, you should be fine to drink alcohol in moderation. Always consult with your surgeon though for their recommendation. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
