Ask a doctor

Are 400 cc Implants Too Big for Someone with AA Cup? (photo)

I am a competitive cyclist, 54 y/o, 5'-9"-145 lbs. I have minimal breast tissue (AA) and my skin is firm but not tight. My ideal size is C to Full C. Recently I had my first (of 4) consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. He suggested a sub muscular placement using a Moderate Profile Plus Silicone implant. After one measurement horizontally across the breast, he suggested using a 300 to 325cc implant. After bra gel sizers I looked too small. Could 400cc + work without looking "fake".

Doctor Answers (11)

Natural appearing breasts in athletic women

+2

Judging by your pictures, you could certainly tolerate bigger implants, but I would strongly suggest two things: 1.) Get true subfascial placement not submuscular and 2.) get low profile implants.

 

As a cyclist, any augmentation involving the muscle will be strange looking and feeling when you cycle or do anything involving arm movement.  I use  a unique technique called cold-subfascial augmentation that preserves complete fascial support without involving the muscle but there are other subfascial techniques that will serve you well.  Do not go with subglandular either as this technique will give your breasts a very low aesthetic lifespan.  I hope this helps!

 

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Web reference: http://www.rianmaercksmd.com/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

If you are a competitive cyclist, it may be worthwhile to consider a subfascial/subglandular approach to your implant placement.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Without a formal exam it is diffiuclt to say what would be best for you.  If your skin is a bit loose and the dimensions are appropriate, a 400 cc implant may be OK. Hard to say without the exam.  To get a rough idea in your mind, it may be beneficial to perform a "baggy test."

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

Thanks for your question.  Thanks also for the excellent photos including your base width. I am concerned you do not have much skin or stretch.  400 cc may be hard to pull off even with a high profile device. Also, larger implants could interfere with your cycling. Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Implant size

+1

Implant size is subjective as to which size is best for you.  I, however tend to agree with the recommendation of something in the low 300's.  They mat be a little smaller than you might ideally want, but given the fact that you are very thin and athletic, they will be less of a problem interfering with exercise  and wearing a sports bra. Try finding photos of other women similar to you on the internet where the size implant used is designated and you will become more comfortable making a size decision.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What size breast implant is too big

+1

A good plastic surgeon can grow skin on your breast to any size you want. Implants under the muscle need 50+ more cc's to look the same size as sizers in your bra. They will not look fake. The commonest reason for re-operation is going bigger. Don't let the doctor tell you what size you should have. Find a surgeon who'll give you what you want.  Dr Foster

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Bigger implants will look fake

+1

Your question is a good one.  Generally, the larger the implant, especially in a woman with little native breast tissue, the more artificial the result will look. This has to do with too much upper fullness, as well as proportion with the rest of your body.

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Are 400 cc Implants Too Big for Someone with AA Cup?

+1

Make sure you have shown the photos of the finished look you like to your surgeon. During surgery he should be able to try test sizers under the muscle until finding the volume that most looks like what you want. If he plans to go to the OR with just the one predetermined preop size you might want to try a different surgeon. It is the surgeon's job, not yours, to pick the volume that gives your preferred look. And you never really know what the look will be until you try that volume in place under the muscle.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How to pick breast implants.

+1

Hi.  I hope you find this article helpful.  Very large implants would look fake and also interfere with your competitive cycling.

1)  This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.








 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Size is relative

+1

One of the most important -- and difficult -- decisions with breast augmentation is what size implants to use.  At the outset you should know that there is no perfect size.  Rather, there is a range of sizes that can work.  We have found that working with sizers really helps to understand what size will be in proportion for a given person, and what the desires of that individual are.

You are fairly tall, and from your photos, you have a relatively broad chest.  This will allow you to use a larger implant that someone who is more petite.  It seems to me that 400 cc might be just fine. But, I cannot give you the best advice without seeing you.  So, as you will hear from many of us who will respond to your questions, you need to spend some time with a board certified plastic surgeon. Working with sizers with several different tops will also help you visualize things better.

As you are an athlete, you must also make sure that the size of the implants will not interfere with your cycling. The submuscular placement is best for your breast and chest wall dynamics. You will notice a loss of strength in your chest muscular for a period of time, but this will come back. I agree, too, that silicone is your best option.

I have attached a link to an eBook that we have developed in our office which may be of help to you.

Best of luck,

David B. Reath, MD

Web reference: http://www.dbreath.com/documents/guidetobreastaugmentation-knoxville.pdf

Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews


You might also like...