Ask a doctor

Post Tummy Tuck: Common to Have Breast Tenderness?

I recently had a tummy tuck/lipo two weeks ago, is it normal to have breast tenderness and soreness.

Doctor Answers 3

Breast tenderness after Abdominoplasty

Honestly I have not heard this problem before and so it must be a bit unusual.  However, I am always hearing new things that people experience after surgery.  As with most aches and pains after surgery, they almost always subside with time even if we cannot exactly explain what is the cause at that time.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast pain after tummy tuck.

This is not a typical complaint following a tummy tuck with liposuction. If your surgeon removed fat over the rib cage, it is possible to have referred pain to this area. If it is related to the tummy tuck and liposuction, the discomfort should resolve over the ensuing few weeks.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
