Ask a doctor

Pain, Swelling and Spasms 2 Weeks Post-Tummy Tuck - Normal?

I have been feeling great and am two weeks post op tt. So yesterday morning I did alittle house work. Well last night I felt very swollen with spasms. I did have muscle repair with lipo. The Dr removed twelve pounds! I had three big boys and lost about sixty pounds. I do wear a compression garmet. I was very fatique and am late for my mestral cycle(not prego had tubal). I do have bad cramping during that time of the month. Is this normal? Do pain and swelling of abdomen have to do with this?

Doctor Answers (3)

It is normal to have pain and swelling.

+2

It is normal to have pain, swelling, and spasm 2 weeks after tummy tuck especially if you have exerted your body (with house work).  Patients will have pain after tummy tuck.  Most of my patients take pain medication for about 1-2 weeks; 3 weeks if their pain threshold is low.  Swelling is expected after tummy tuck.  With liposuction, swelling will persist longer.  If you do activities, swelling will increase as well.  Spasm is also common as tummy tuck involves tightening the abdominal muscle.  Continue wearing your compression garment and avoid too much physical activities.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Swelling and spasms after tummy tuck

+1
It is common at this stage in your recovery to experience these symptoms.  Please limit your physical activity if you would like to reduce their severity. You should begin adding a bit more physical activity slowly and gradually.  

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...
