Ask a doctor

Smoking After Rhinoplasty

how soon after rhinoplasty is it safe to start smoking again without affecting the healing process or causing any complications?

Doctor Answers (7)

Not goood for healing

+1
If you are a smoker and  preparing for the rhinoplasty surgery and also any other surgery under general anesthesia, it's important that you stop smoking for at least two weeks before and after the procedure.  Smoking significantly reduces your body's circulation and vascularity, also smokers generally heal slower and have an increased risk of other complications such as delayed healing, additional scarring. Additionally smoking after rhinoplasty may have a significant negative effect on recovering from anesthesia: airway obstruction; coughing related to smoking can cause increased bleeding. Individuals who are not exposed to tobacco smoke have a lower risk of any type of complications.
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Smoking and rhinoplasty don't mix.

+1

Frankly smoking is just plain bad as everyone now knows. It will have a negative effect on healing. It doesn't matter if its a hang nail procedure or micro vascular surgery. However that said, in the great majority of rhinoplasties, it won't make a clinically significant difference. You should still quit.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Smoking after Rhinoplasty

+1

I will never condone smoking at anytime. Nicotine will compromise micro-vascular circulation and delay healing after rhinplasty. I suggest abstaining for several months, but then you might as well stop smoking. Good luck.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Smoking after rhinoplasty?

+1

Question: Smoking after rhinoplasty?


Answer: There is no specific answer regarding when it is safe to smoke after rhinoplasty.
Most likely, your nose will not suffer any drastic complications because of your
smoking. However, smoking is never safe. Chances are, smoking will ultimately
reduce your quality of life and, statistically, it will most likely shorten your life.
No ethical conscientious doctor would use the word safe and smoking in the
same sentence.
 

Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

Smoking after rhinoplasty

+1

I hope you will consider stopping smoking forever!  Cigarettes, in addition to having hundreds of harmful chemicals, contain nicotine, a powerful vasoconstrictor.  Thus the nicotine "chokes" the blood vessels in your entire body...from the tiniest vessels in your brain to the smallest vessels to your skin.  If you want to age faster and die younger, continue smoking!

Having said that, the minimum amount of time to refrain from smoking after surgery is 4 weeks.

Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Smoking and Cosmetic Surgery

+1

There is no "Safe Smoking". It all depends on just how much risk you are willing to assume. Since nicotine intake by any form is associated with a fall in the blood flow through the skin, among other deleterious side effects, it can cause skin death and wound separation or scar widening. This is commonly seen in certain operations such as Face lifts and Tummy Tucks. Many surgeons arbitrarily recommend a nicotine free period 4 weeks before and after surgery to LOWER (not eliminate) such risks.

Dr. Peter A. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Smoking tobacco and nose job (rhinoplasty)

+1

The healing process is particularly active for 6 weeks (called the proliferative phase) and takes close to 6 months after any surgery to truly assess the results. However, we typically advise our patients to avoid smoking a month before and after.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/facial-surgery-chicago/nose-reshaping/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.