Ask a doctor

DVT or Embolism Possible During Smart Lipo?

If you get Smart Lipo and you are awake during the procedure, is it still a big possibility to develop DVT or an embolism since technically, if you're awake, you can flex your feet and legs a bit?

Doctor Answers (5)

The risk of DVT is muchless with local anesthesia

+1

The risk of DVT is higher with longer cases, general anesthesia and genetic predisposition. There are preventive measure to decrease the risk including Sequential Compression Devices (SCD), Heparin , Lovenox injections and local anesthesia. The reason for the DVT post transatlantic flights are dehydration , bend knee (cramped seats) and long hours without ambulations. Laser lipo is a short case , under local anesthesia and patient can move their legs. Proper treatments during the surgery will reduce DVT to almost zero.


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

DVT and SmartLipo

+1

It's a really important question that you are asking and the answer to it is that if you do the SmartLipo using tumescent method without general anesthesia, your risks of any problems with DVT are essentially none. On the other hand, if you go to a place where the tumescent anesthesia is in name alone and you are put under general anesthesia or heavy sedation, you will end up having a great deal more risk.

These risks are not only with DVT, but also with blood clots elsewhere, infections, wound problems and death from the anesthesia alone (remember, if you are put to sleep, there is always the chance you won't ever wake up!). So, you are on the right track and just make sure you find someone who does the true tumescent method.

Typically, this means a dermatologist, but there are some 'enlightened' plastic surgeons and other specialists. Good luck!

Joel Schlessinger, MD
Omaha Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Preventing DVT formation with local anesthetics.;

+1

Many people develop DVT while traveling on an airplane. So there are no guarantees that using local will prevent it although it will likely lower your risk of DVT formation.  There are many other factors which increase your risks such as Factor V Leiden, oral contraceptive usage, etc.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

DVT and liposuctioning

+1

Believe it or not even under these conditions you can get a DVT but the risk is much less.

There are a host of risk factors and ways to reduce the risk based on history, age of patient, length or the procedure, type of anesthesia and others.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

DVT in surgery

+1

A DVT can happen with any type of surgery.  Yes, there is a lower risk with patients that are awake with shorter surgeries, with DVT prohpylaxis implemented, etc..  The risk is pretty low with these measures.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
