Ask a doctor

Are There Bad Side Effects to Micro-needling?

I want to reduce the appearance of my acne scars. I would like to try Micro-needling.

Doctor Answers (2)

Acne scar treatment

+2

Micro needles in skilled hands have some noted benefit on post acne scars. Its benefit is somewhat limited and may need to be repeated. A greter benefit is obtained with new fractional lasers either CO2 based or Erbium like the Sciton Profractional. Such lasers have ashort recovery of about 3-4 days and benefit greater than obtained with repeated needles. The most effective technology remains the old fashion surgical dermabrasion with wire brush or diamond head. Not to be consfused with microdermabrasion which has minimal if any benefit on scars even if repeated many times. Ask your physician who is familiar with pertinent technologies to guide you through all the marketing hype we see around us.

New Haven Facial Plastic Surgeon

Pigmentation and Melarase with derma roller therapy

+1

There are many types and degrees of severity in microneedling and dermaroller therapy. I advise all patients to apply a topical skin lightener with use in order to avoid hyperpigmentation. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/82/melarase.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.