Losing Weight After Brazilian Butt Lift?

Is it true that after getting a Brazilian Butt lift and then lose weight, you will lose some of the fat in your buttocks?

Doctor Answers 7

Weight loss after Brazilian Butt Lift will affect results

Fat is a calorie storage depot. When you lose weight, we burn up the excess fat in these storage rooms and empty them out, because our caloric EXPENDITURES are greater than our caloric intake.

To be more relevant, if our country spends more than it takes in taxes, it becomes money thin and goes into dollar debt (just as you would be going into caloric debt if you burned more than you ate).

A long way of saying, "Baby, your butt will surely deflate!"


Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Losing weight post brazilian butt lift.

Hello, the answer is if the fat is processed and grafted correctly-you will not lose the effects of your results. Very important to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is an expert in the fat grafting procedure in order to have the best results post surgery.

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

It is okay to lose weight after a Brazilian Butt Lift


In our practice, it is very common for patients to lose weight after a Brazilian Butt lift. In fact, we encourage this. Before the surgery, some patients actually gain weight to give us more tissue to work with. After the surgery, we recommend that the patient initiate a rigorous exercise regimen and begin a balanced and healthy diet. This will help maintain their new tight waist and accentuate their beautiful new curves.

For more information on Brazilian butt lifts or butt augmentation, please schedule an iConsult or visit us online at the link below:

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Weight Loss Affects The Entire Body

It’s not unusual for patients to be concerned about what happens when they gain or lose weight following brazilian butt lift surgery. It’s highly probable that transplanted fat cells behave in the same manner in their new location as they did in their previous location.In other words, they respond to exercise and diet just as they did before.
This means that when patients lose weight following brazilian butt lift surgery, more weight will be lost in the buttock region and less weight will be lost in the donor site areas.When patients gain weight, the exact opposite phenomena will occur.It’s important to realize that weight loss will affect the entire body, but it may affect the buttock in a more pronounced manner.
For these reasons, weight swings can have a dramatic impact on the results of brazilian butt lift surgery.It’s therefore important to avoid significant weight changes following this procedure.

Losing Weight After Brazilian Butt Lift?

Yes. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Consequences of significant weight loss after Brazilian Butt Lift

What Happens to Transferred Butt Fat if My Weight Changes?
In general  it is best to be at your stable long term weight to reduce the probability for revision surgery.Losing or gaining weight after a surgical procedure including Brazilian Butt Lift may affect the results.

The reason for this is that the fat cells tend to remember it origin and behave that way. In other words when you lose weight you will also shrink the size of the fat cells transferred to your buttocks and conversely when you gain weight you will gain it also in the area it was trasferred to.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Losing weight after Brazilian Butt lift.

Regarding losing weight after Brazilian butt lift procedure:

For the most part the maintenance of the fat graft augmentation depends on the characteristics of the donor site prior to transplant. If you gain and lose weight and your thighs get bigger and smaller responsively, transferred thigh fat to the buttock will behave in the same manner with future weight gain/loss.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
