Ask a doctor

Is Liposculpture Safe for HIV Positive Patients?

Doctor Answers (8)

Liposuction in HIV

+1
Liposuction is surgery and stress.  If you are controlled with low viral counts and are otherwise fairly healthy, surgery can be done. Do remember, HIV can cause loss of fat, especially in the face. If you have any done, please be conservative.  I recommend you discuss this procedure with a plastic surgeon and your medical doctor.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposculpture safety in HIV positive patients

+1

Patients with the HIV virus are living longer and more productive lives than ever before.  In the past some of the side effects of the drugs left them with contour abnormalities, (a buffalo hump between the shoulder blades).  The treatment was often liposuction, (liposculpture), of the area.  The drugs have become much better, so we see less of that.  As long as the patient is otherwise healthy, with the correct laboratory indicators, liposculpture is a viable option.  See your local board certified plastic surgeon.  Together you will come up with an appropriate plan.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposculpture is safe in HIV patients if they are in good control.

+1

There was a time when elective cosmetic surgery was not commonly performed on HIV positive patients.  Since the advent of medications that indefinitely prolong life and reduce the viral load, elective cosmetic surgery is often done in this subset of patients.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Is liposculpture safe for HIV patients

+1

HIV patients who are under a doctor's care and have low viral counts are excellent candidates for liposculpture. We have performed this procedure on HIV patients at MetropolitanMD for more than 15 years.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposculpture in HIV-positive patients

+1

It is possible to perform liposculpture in HIV-positive patients who are currently being treated and do not have too few white blood cells. If you have HIV and are under medical management but are otherwise healthy, you may be a candidate for liposuction.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Liposuction and Disease

+1

I would agree with Dr. Stratis.

There are many new medications which have dramatically improved the prognosis of HIV infected individuals. The decision to operate is less effected by the disease itself when compared to your overall medical condition as well as your counts.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lipostructure and Immunocompromised patients

+1

Practicing in Washington, DC I am extremely familiar with the care of the HIV positive patient. The introduction of the retro viral and antiviral medications have enables those who have been infected with the AIDS virus to lead relatively healthy and normal lives. Unfortunately, the price that many of these patients pay for being treated by these extremely powerful medications is fat wasting and lipodystrophy.

Lipostructure or liposculpting is extremely safe in the healthy HIV patient, however, the relative lack of fat as a source for fat transplantation poses a bit of a problem. Longer acting fillers such as Radiesse and Sculptra have become popular alternatives to fat. They are both safe and effective.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction in HIV patients

+1

Yes, liposuctioning can be done safely in HIV patients. What is more important is the general medical condition of the patient including the medications the patient is taking.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
