Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Size Advice for a Conservative Look?

I am 5'7", weighing 150 lbs, and and looking for a conservative look. What breast implant size will best suit me?

Doctor Answers (19)

BreastVIDEO (click here for link) Implant Size Advice for a Conservative Look? In the eye of the beholder.

+2

What is conservative to one individual is not necessarily conservative to another. It is in the eye of the beholder. So let the surgeon know your preferences and what YOU consider to be conservative. Using sizers may help. A sample video below reveals the use of sizers.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Conservative Breast Implant Size

+1

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape of implant you need in order to achieve a conservative look without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be tough to answer your question. For example your native base width of your breast will determine in many cases the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Additional critical decisions will also be made by your plastic surgeon such as: whether your implants will be above or below your pectoralis muscle. These choices are recommended to you based on the look you desire, the amount of sagging you may have, and other deciding factors. I always find it helpful for patients to bring in photos from my or other plastic surgeons’ websites to illustrate what they would like to look like. I bring these photos to the operating room for reference during surgery so that I have the advantage of “seeing through my patient’s eyes” to achieve their wishes.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Toronto BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!
Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Selecting Breast Implant Size

+1

Based on the width of your chest and breast, your height, and your preference for conservative breast fullness your plastic surgeon should recommend a few implant sizes that will fit your body and give the results you want. The ideal way to visualize what the results will look like is using 3D imaging to simulate your result. Your surgeon may have this technology available.

Cory Goldberg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1









I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

Breast implant size is very personal and is dictated by your size, weight, current breast tissue, current breast size and your desired outcome. Discuss with your surgeon what you are expecting from your surgery and ask to see pictures of people who are your size. Bring pictures with you of what you would like your breasts to look like so you and your surgeon can be on the same page about size, placement and profile.

Joseph G. Bauer, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Try on the Breast Implants before surgery

+1

No one can tell you what breast implant size you should have or what would be considered "conservative" for you. This will vary significantly from person to person. The best way for you to make your own decision is to try on implants of various sizes so you can see the potential result. Once you see the potential result, you will be able to make your own decision. Your surgeon can guide you but you should still see for yourself.

Good luck.

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Conservative breast implants

+1

It is a tough question to answer without knowing what you consider conservative. This is something that is gone over with patients in the office during their exam. Once I get a feel for the patients desires I suggest an implant shape and size and then the patient goes home to test out my suggestions usually with a "baggy test."

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant size for conservative look

+1

Dear Lulu1971,

We get this question ALL the time;

Usually in 2 infamous versions:

1. "Doc...(charged pause)... I would like to be bigger....you know....bigger...but not like Dolly Parton..."

2. "Doc...(pause)..I hate my nose. It is too (usually one or more of the following choices:...big, wide, droopy, bulbous, to the side etc)...I want it more refined...you know - BUT I don't want a Michael Jackson nose..."

Your idea of conservative - may NOT be your plastic surgeon's to say nothing about your boyfriend or husband's idea of conservative breasts.

Just like you should not buy ties for men (unless they are BOTH totally color blind and devoid of anything resembling good taste) you should NOT allow anyone to pick your breast implants for you. They WILL get it all wrong (and unlike a tie you cannot trash it).

The BEST and only way to get it right is to see SEVERAL plastic surgeons and learn from them what each would recommend for you. Chances are if you hear the same implants being repeated - those implants are the ones for you. I would then pick the surgeon you like the most and go with him/her.

I hope this was helpful.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

A seemingly simple question...

+1

Lulu, is sometimes the most difficult to answer. What is "conservative" to you, may not be to many others. I would recommend an in depth consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an examination and discussion about what size implant will best help you to achieve your goals. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
