I'm 5'8", Weigh 115 Pounds, Am a 32C. but They Are Saggy.

How can i get them back to a full C cup, not a saggy C. I already workout 5 days a week and have a low body fat percentage but lift weights so i have a healthy good looking body but i cant get my boobs to change :( any suggestions?

Doctor Answers (12)

Breast lift vs. breast enlargement

+1

Breast enlargement, or augmentation, increases the volume of the breast by placing an implant underneath the breast tissue. Breast lift, or mastopexy, moves the breast tissue upward and repositions the nipple. The right operation, or combination of operations, for you will depend on your anatomy, your goals and your evaluation of the risks and benefits of the operations. A board certified plastic surgeon is the best one to advise you of these and to help you make the decision  that is right for you. Good luck.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sagging breasts

+1

With low body fat and sagging breasts, you may need a lift and/or implants or both.  It is hard to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Droopy Breasts in very Trim

+1

You have two options depending on your present breasts and your desires. If your breasts have sagged, but are a reasonable size in your bra or when you pinch out the extra skin, then, all you need is a breast lift. If, on the other hand, your breasts are not as large as you desire within a bra, or when the droop has been eliminated, then you need an augmentation with implants. Depending on your present nipple position, you may also need a lift with it.
 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Involution versus ptosis

+1

It is common for fit women with low body fat percentages to have involution (deflation) of their breasts as they get super-fit.  Ptosis (sag) is different, and can be due to many things such as pregnancy, large weight fluctuations, and bad luck.  If your breasts are simply involuted, implants will solve the problem and regain what you lost.  I suspect that is what you have although the photo doesn't help much.  Ptosis requires a lift, with or without implants.

Douglas J. Mackenzie, MD
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation with possible lift may be needed

+1

Without photos and an examination, it is only conjecture as to exactly what you need. At minimum, it sounds like you need more volume that can be accomplished with an implant, preferably silicone as opposed to saline as you would obtain a much better result.

If there is true drooping rather than just a deflation of your breasts, then some sort of lift would need to be performed in order to obtain youthful, rejuvenated and properly projecting breasts. (Exercise doesn't give your breast volume nor does it tighten the skin/lift your breasts.)

You should contact one or more reputable board certified plastic surgeons in your area in order to obtain more precise recommendations.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You will likely benefit from volume enhancement

+1

The exact procedure is hard to tell without an examination.  Most likely if you were happy with the shape of your breasts before you lost weight ( I am assuming that is why they have decreased in size) and you have not been pregnant and breast fed, then most likely you need just an augmentation.  Many people however have naturally droopy breasts and would need an augmentation and a breast lift to get a nicer bigger shape.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Correction of saggy breasts

+1

Droopy (ptotic) breasts cannot be improved with exercise.  If you are happy with your current size, your breasts can be lifted by having the excess skin removed (a breast lift - mastopexy).  There are several different types of lifts, each creating a different scar pattern, but all breast lifts result in scars on the front of your breasts.  If you desire more volume, breast implants can increase your size and fill out some of the extra skin.  Either of these options, or a combination of both may be appropriate for you, depending upon your desires and your current breast appearance.  A consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon should help you decide which procedures would help you to achieve your goal.

Good luck.

My response to your question/post does not represent formal medical advice or constitute a doctor patient relationship. You need to consult with i.e. personally see a board-certified plastic surgeon in order to receive a formal evaluation and develop a doctor patient relationship.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

As women age they replace variable amounts of breast gland tissue with breast fat tissue. If your overall bodyfat percentage decreases or is low at the same time you can get some deflation or saggy appearance of the breasts. The solution is gain weight (a better option than having fat from one area being injected into another area), get breast implants, get a breast lift or some combination of these solutions. The photo alone of you in a shirt does not allow a full assessment but a suspect breast implants alone should suffice in the absence of previous pregnancy or overweight condition.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift vs. augmentation

+1

It is impossible to give you a recommendation without doing a complete exam. Once a surgeon determines your anatomy and you can determine a goal, it is a relatively simple matter of determining how to do that. However, often there are choices that you will have to make, such as scars or droopiness, lifts or increased implant size. The only reliable way to increase volume is to place an implant, although there is a hyped terend of using fat injections. Often this alone will make a saggy breast look less saggy.  If you are happy with the size, then a lift of some sort may be necessary with it's required scars. Since lifts tighten the skin envelop, this can often make a breast look smaller and thus require an implant to restore the full look. In short, you need a consultation and exam.

Robin T.W. Yuan, M.D.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast lift may be an option

+1
It is hard to give good answer without pictures. In general if you happy with your breast size with a bra, you will need breast lift. If you are not happy with the size,then you may need implants.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
