I'm 5'5" 120 Lbs with a Small Frame. What Cc Can I Go to While Still Looking Natural?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast implant size

+1

The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Your breast width diameter will determine the size

+1

The breast width will determine the size of implant along with other measurements. Around 250-280 cc will most likely be quite natural. also consider getting dual plane augmentation technique which will help with the natural look.

Adil Ceydeli, MD
Panama City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Which implant size looks natural

+1
The choice of implant size will be largely determined by the width of your breasts. An implant that is too wide for the breast will look unnatural. Once the width is set, you can choose the implant profile. Moderate profile implants are more flat than high profile implants of the same width. The more pointy high profile implants, in my opinion, give a less natural look but allow a larger volume to fit behind a given breast width. Finally, silicone implants tend to look and feel more natural than saline implants.

Nia Banks, MD, PhD
Washington Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Volume is just one consideration.

+1

In my practice I try to understand what the patient wants regarding size. For example, maybe she wears a B-cup now and would like to be a full C. By examining her and taking some measurments, I can decide if her desire is realistic and achievable. In the operating room, I use sizers to determine how many cc it will take to achieve her goal. That is the size implant I will use. Whether the breasts look "natural" depends on several factors including how tight the skin is preoperatively and if the patient has ever been larger before as with pregnancy or weight gain. Usually, with time, they all look natural.

 

William H. Gorman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
