34DD Implants too big? What is Biggest Size I Can Get?

Hello, I need some advice. I am 5'0 height and 113 weight. (I can get Liposuction) My breast size is 34A. My husband loves a big breast and I am thinking of getting breast implants. My concern is, my husband loves big breasts like Sofia Vergara, I understand she is taller than I am so that is why I need an advice. I would love to have a bigger size breast but do not want to look vulgar or unnatural. Can you please let me know what can be the biggest implant sizes I can get? thanks.

Doctor Answers (16)

There is such thing as too big! Breast implants must be matched to body.

+4

You are much too short for implants big enough to fill a double D bra. Look at some pictures of Salma Heyek who is also 5'0. She is understood to be a 36 -C and looks much larger because of her frame and height. Also, the first thing to remember about any plastic surgery is that you're doing it for yourself and not for someone else. If you go that large you will look top-heavy, fat and unnatural. Discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon. You could do sizing preoperatively where implants are put into a bra and you wear them temporarily in the office to see what you think looks good.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Are DD breasts too large for me?

+2

Cup size is certainly in the eye of the beholder and your personal aesthetic is critical to the success of your surgery and important in you realizing your expectations.  However, keep in mind that the larger you go, the more your breasts will take on the look and feel of the implants and potentially appear less natural. 

That being said, while one of the more popular comments made by patients following breast augmentation is that they would have gone bigger most patients also realize that there is a tipping point or limit to how big they can actually go without losing the natural appearance of their breasts. 

My recommendation would be to speak with a local Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, discuss your goals and expectations with him/her, size with implants, and then proceed accordingly.  A good surgeon will listen to your goals but also educate you and try and point you in the right direction so that you can achieve the most optimal results.

I hope that helps!

Gregory A. Buford, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

Generally speaking,larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant sizing

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Large implants in a petite female

+1

There are several other factors that go into the decision other than your height and weight and include your amount of skin laxity, breast tissue , breast diameter, etc. I am attaching info about very large implants.


The size of the implant has been associated with:

1.Increased risk of loss of nipple sensation
2.Increased risk for long term breast ptosis (sagging)
3.Increased risk for chest wall deformation (curving of the ribs)
4.Increased risk of rippling or palpable /visible creases
6.Increased risk of secondary revisionary procedures


Many of these women feel significant relief with reductions as small as 300 cc yet you are considering adding twice that to your breasts. Think it over carefully.

I hope this helps.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Large breast implants.

+1

Implant sizing depends upon your breast anatomy and goals. Remember that if you are thinking of having breast implants, do it for yourself, not simply because of your husbands desires. Avoid making poor decisions and placing implants that are too large for your anatomy as this will lead to longterm problems with your breasts as you age. I recommend having a detailed examination by at least 2 different Board Certified Plastic Surgeons before making a decision.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Largest sized breast implants

+1

I determine size by looking at the patient's breasts as well as having them show me photos of what size they wish to be. Every about 150cc is about one cup size enlargement. How large you can go depends on how your breasts look prior to surgery and the size of your chest. You should be able to go about 3-4 cup sizes on average. You may want to check out the unbelievable breast implant all-inclusive special that I have.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How big for implants?

+1

That is always a tough question.A lot depends on how much extra tissue you now have.The more you have excess tissue the bigger the implant.Also if you have thin tissues and you overstuff the breast then you will have a much greater likel;ehood of implant exposure and especially if you are a smoker.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

BEST Breast Implant is hardly ever the "Biggest"

+1

Your questions raises several issues:

1. You should NEVER have surgery (or a tattoo) for someone else. Doing so rarely pleases them for long and you are left to deal with your decision.

2. Breast implants do NOT come in cup sizes. For that matter, bras themselves do not come in standardized, uniform cup sizes. Every manufacturer uses different volume and shaped cups  and as a result an c cup in one is not always a C cup in another.

3. Breast implants are differentiated by
- type of fill (saline VS silicone gel)
- shape of their silicone envelopes (round VS anatomic)
- height of the silicone envelope (low, moderate, moderate plus and high profiles)

4. There are physical limitations to the size of an implant each woman's breasts could tolerate. The skin would let only a certain size in. But - using the "all you can eat" buffet role model in Breast Augmentation is beyond shortsighted.

5. Even if it COULD be done, stuffing the biggest possible breast implant in a woman's breast is a dumb thing to do. It is good only for a surgeon who does not plan on building his practice with positive reviews and patient referrals. Otherwise, it is damaging to the woman. Her skin is irreversible stretched. Her breast tissues waste away from the pressure. As a result, the breasts sag rapidly and demonstrate folds and rippling. Correcting these changes is not easy and requires expensive and repeated operations making for a very unhappy patient.

For the best result, seek out a detail obsessed, artistic Plastic surgeon who takes pride in his work and who will match you with the best implants for your body.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

34DD breasts in a 5'0" 113lb. woman may be unnatural or just fine.

+1

Each patient has their own ideas about what constitutes "just right" and "unnatural and vulgar." Consultation with your plastic surgeon (or more than one) will allow measurements and recommendations. Your anatomy has to cooperate with your wishes, as no surgeon can avoid the laws of bio-physics! Having photographs of desired breast size (from the internet or adult magazines) helps your doctor decide what is available for your anatomy in conjunction with your wishes. Resist a doctor who tells you what you should "want," but also follow your doctor's advice regarding what is and is NOT possible. Some doctors will tell you what you want to hear, rather than what is the truth! Several consultations with experienced, board-certified (American Board of Plastic Surgery) plastic surgeons will help you decide who is giving good advice and who may not be! Best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews
