Will I Fin 475cc's/515cc's too Big?

Im doing a revision as my right breast sits slighty lower than my left. I originally got 330cc high profile cohesive silicone implants under the muscle, I'm about 5'6 n 52kgs with a bwd of about 11.5/12. I want my implants bigger this time, I was thinking aprox 475-515cc's, I don't mind my breasts looking a little fakr but will this be to big for me/look really really fake?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast augmentation revision and larger implants

+1

It is difficult to say soley from you height and weight if 475-515 cc sized implants will be appropriate for your situation.  Remember you final size will be the size of the implants PLUS the volume of your normal breast.  Also, remember that the implants will be a part of you 24/7.   You may be concentrating on a low cut gown on a date night - remember the implants will also be there when you are exercizing or in a more conservative setting such as a business meeting.  Good luck on your decision.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Larger Breast Implants

+1

Based only on your breast base width, 475cc to 515cc implants are likely to be too big for your chest and result in a less than ideal outcome.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant size

+1
It's difficult to make an assessment without a photo but I would point out that going to the size you are suggesting may be too large for your chest diameter, I would also have a concern about potential sagging after such large implants because you are more likely to bottom out at that size.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Will I Fin 475cc's/515cc's too Big?

+1

Thank you for your question.  If your breast width diameter is 11.5 - 12.  the 475 cc are probably too big.  a 475cc high profile implant has a base width of 13cm.  If it is too wide, the implants pushes out too far laterally against your arm.  The only way to know for sure is to have a direct physical examination so we can get accurate measuremnts.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Implant Size for Revisionary Surgery

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination and discussion of your goals.

In planning your breast augmentation revision surgeryIn planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews
