Is 425cc Too Much if I Already Have 36C Breasts?

150LBS 5'5 1/2 20 YEARS OLD

Doctor Answers (13)

Choosing the Right Breast Implant Size (Breast Augmentation)

+2

Selecting the right breast implant size is always a critical portion of breast augmentation. Your plastic surgeon will make measurements to tell if the breast implants will fit your frame. At El Paso Cosmetic Surgery, we offer 3D imaging with the Vectra 3D system, so that you can visualize your results in your own body before undergoing a breast augmentation. 425 cc implants would increase your breast size by 2-2.5 cup sizes. From El Paso.


El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Large Breasts

+2

A 425cc implant alone in a 150 pound person is a large implant. Adding a pre-existing C cup size - no matter what type of bra is used - is too much volume in my opinion.

Wayne R. Perron, MD
Calgary Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast implant size

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

Choosing the right implant size for you

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system



This way your preferences are known and we can then pick a range of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural fuller look.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Is 425cc Too Much if I Already Have 36C Breasts?

+1

You ask a very personal question without a posted photo. My guess is the size would be OK. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Implant size is between you and your doctor

+1

The proper choice of an implant cannot be made by the patient alone.  It required the experienced eye of an excellent real plastic surgeon who does a substantial amount of augmentation and whose results you like.  

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Without examination or pictures hard to give advise

+1

Please provide more information and pictures. You have large breast and most patients that request augmentation are ize B or smaller.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Which Implant is best for me?

+1

Bra sizes are confusing. More often than not, a woman is not wearing a correctly fitted bra, doesn't know her bra size, or doesn't know how a bra is fitted.


Outward projection is further determined by the "profile" of the implant. High school geometry: Height (projection) times Width (base width). A Higher Profile implant will give you a larger cup size for less volume than a Moderate Profile implant.



  • 32 bra: 100-200 ml per cup size
  • 34 bra: 150-250 ml per cup size
  • 36 bra: 200-300 ml per cup size
  • 38 bra: 250-350 ml per cup size 

Using that as a guide line you will likely be within the DD/F cup range postoperatively.

William A. Wallace, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

What size is too much for augmentation?

+1

You are considering breast augmentation with 425cc implants to enhance your 36C cup breast volume. A cup size roughly can be 150-200cc. What is more important is to have your plastic surgeon examine you, measure your chest wall diameter, breast base width, assess your skin elasticity and volume of breast tissue you have, degree of sagginess and chest wall deformities or asymmetries. An implant can be chosen based on the above and you should try on sizers to see how this fits you. I do these steps in my consultations with all my augmentation patients. I encourage them to think about the choice and to come back for a second consultation if they are not sure about the first choice. Good luck.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Review your decision of implant sizes with your Plastic Surgeon.

+1

This would likely take your breast size up by two cups but you should review your decision with your plastic surgeon and be comfortable before you proceed. Breast sizers are an excellent method of assessing an implant volume.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
