Is 750cc's Too Much? My ideal boobs are Holly Madisons

I had my first consultation for a breast augmentation yesterday & I am worried about the CC's the doctor said I should go with. I am 5'11" 140lbs and I am about a 36B-C (now after baby) right now and my ideal boobs are Holly Madisons. The doc told me I should do 750cc's (saline under muscle) which he says will actually be 650ccs but I read Heidi Montag got 700cc and is a size F; will that make me an F too? Is 750 too much? I want a D or DD and think I can pull off DD bc I am so tall. Help!

Doctor Answers (2)

750 cc implants?

+1

I would caution against implants in this size range.   Unless your chest wall and breast measurements are favorable for this size range, the results can be disastrous.   Generally speaking,larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Avoid large heavy saline implants, artfully placed smaller siliconr in a subfascial plane will be more natural and long lasting

+1

I would strongly advise you to take a step back and see at least two other plastic surgeons because in my opinion you are about to make a regrettable mistake.  There are not many women in the world that have bodies that can tolerate 750cc implants.  I just looked at pictures of holly madison and a shape and appearance like that could be anywhere from 350cc to 600 depending on the dimensions of the patient.  Whithout seeing you it is hard to say but I would bet that something in the 420-500 range would be as big or maybe bigger than what you want.  I ONLY use silicone implants and especially you should shy away from saline.  Saline implants never look natural especially when you are looking for large size.  If you use saline your breasts will be unnaturally firm( due to obligatory 'overfilling') and you will certainly have noticable rippling.  Putting these firm implants especially under part of the muscle will lead to accelerated early aging with inferior and lateral displacement and stretched skin.  I would recommend that you look for subfascial placemnt of the implants to achieve a more natural shape and long term internal support to fight the aging effects of gravity and pressure.  I use a variation that I call 'cold-subfascial' placement that preserves the integrity of the valuable fascial layer and drapes the native breast over the implant creating a beautiful tear-drop shaped breast.  I hope this helps!  Please consult other surgeons and you will find that most agree that the size and saline implants that you are looking at will not be the best choice for you.  All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Rian A. Maercks, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
