Ask a doctor

Can Ski Accident Rupture Breast Implant?

Broke my arm skiing. Should I get implants checked? What symptoms would be if they are leaking? (silicone)

Doctor Answers (9)

Unlikely to Rupture Implants with a Fall

+1

It is unlikely that a fall skiing would cause an implant rupture.

If the implants are older and you had a capsule contracture, rupture is more likely than if your implants are newer and soft and mobile.

Follow up with your plastic surgeon and consider an MRI to look for an implant rupture.

Web reference: http://www.drzwiebel.com/denver-breast-augmentation-breast-implants

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

It is possible to rupture a silicone implant with blunt trauma

+1

It is not easy to tell if a silicone implant is ruptured.  Unlike a saline implant which will deflate like a flat tire silicone implants can feel unchanged and still be leaking.  The best option is to be evaluated by your plastic surgeon who put the implants in.  You may need a MRI or breast ultrasound if there is concern for silicone leakage.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Can a ski accident rupture silicone breast implants?

+1

It depends. If your implants are older, then it is certainly not unreasonable to have them evaluated and that would entail an MRI. The shell on the newer cohesive gel implants is much stronger and designed to absorb a significant amount of trauma. Again leakage would be very difficult to diagnose without an MRI. If your breasts are without pain and there is no distortion, then the likelihood of rupture is again, quite low. The most common sign of leakage, particularly in the older implants, would be the development of a capsule and malformation to the breast (but that would not develop immediately after a skiing accident) so your safest bet is to call your surgeon and schedule an MRI. 

Web reference: http://www.delucaplasticsurgery.com/breast-augmentation-albany-ny/

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Did hard fall and trauma cause breast implant to rupture? Next step

+1

On rare instances, I have seen trauma rupture implants such as a hard fall while roller blading. You should schedule an appointment with your plastic surgeon and consider an out of pocket payment for a MRI evaluationof implant integrity or lack of it.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How to Tell if Silicone Gel Breast Implants were damaged in a Ski Accident

+1
Breast Implants are quite resilient and will tolerate relatively large compression and decompression forces. With time all implants' shells weaken and eventually will leak. If your implants were older, there would be a higher likelihood of the fall resulting in implant failure. The BEST way to diagnose a leaking silicone gel breast implant failure is with a MRI - Magnetic Resonance Imaging scan.
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cohesive implants normaly dont rupture

+1

Cohesive implants are very strong and can not rupture easily, even not by a ski accident, it depends however how old they are, if there is sign of capsula fibrosis and the placement of the implants ( under or behave of the muscle ). Sometimes they can displace, in this case the bearst shape might change. Just let them check, ultrasound or MRI.

Düsseldorf Plastic Surgeon

Unlikely

+1
Saline implants will deflate fully if ruptured during the accident. If you have silicone gel implants and worried about them, please see your surgeon.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Implant Rupture Usually Not Due to Trauma

+1

It is unusual, in my experience, for trauma to cause rupture of a breast implant.  Leakage of both silicone and saline implants is more typically due to small defects which develop in the "seam" of the implants over time for no apparent reason.  The best way to determine if a silicone implant has ruptured is an MRI which can be quite expensive.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Ski accident and implants

+1

If you took a big hit to the chest when you feel, you may want to get them evaluated. If they are saline they would deflate if there was a problem.  The gels are tougher to appreciate for rupture.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.