Will a 380cc Implant Achieve my Goal of B-D/DD? (photo)

Hi, I have a BA booked for March 2013 and decided on 380cc sized implants (left breast 340cc as it's slightly bigger than the right side). I'm a small B (always padded, so doubt I'd fill a non-padded B cup!) After doing, probably too much research...I'm worried I might need to go bigger to achieve a full D cup? I'm 5'9 (172cm), 138lb - fairly slim (a UK size 10) so being tall and having hips, maybe I should go bigger? I'm having dual plane placement HP's. Any advice would be appreciated.

Doctor Answers (11)

Implant size

+3

 I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system

Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Will a 380cc Implant Achieve my Goal of B-D/DD

+2

There are no fixed definitions of cup size, so your question is hard to answer in a useful way. I would suggest trying on implants at your surgeon's office, then reviewing whether your own anatomy will allow for a nice result with implants of that approximate size. Many surgeons who reply to posts on this site suggest fill volumes of 150-250 cc per cup size increase.  If they are correct, you may find yourself a bit smaller than you seem to describe as your goal.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size in cc's and outcomes

+2

The appropriate way to approach this is not to start from the number of cc's and working backwards. That is like choosing a dress or shoe size first and then making it fit. 

Round implants are properly sized by matching the width (diameter) of the implant with the interior width of your breast. Wider/bigger than that will not fit properly behind your breast and narrower/smaller than that will not fill it out properly. If you choose an implant that fits the width of the measured external width of your breast (minus about 1 cm) then you know the implant will fit. If you choose a high profile implant (Allergan in saline-filled and Mentor or Allergan in gel-filled) then you can expect your apparent breast size to go up about two cup sizes. If you are a low to mid B cup now, you should look like a low to mid D cup and still look natural because the implant fits. The number of cc's is found by looking it up for the diameter implant and the chosen profile. 

I would add that saline-filled implants have the advantage of differential filling within the 10 % overfill that is allowable to offset the difference from the left to the right. This is harder to do in gel-filled implants as a bigger implant will also be wider. Usually it's possible to get away with one notch difference in volume/width though. 

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.
 Based on your picture (a starting point) I think you are a great candidate for breast augmentation surgery and should have a very nice outcome.

 However, as you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Women generally need 150-200 cc to increase a cup size.  Therefore, depending on your frame, you may need more volume.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Sizing

+1

The proper sizing is based on your breast diameter, height, weight, and chest width and anatomy. The higher the profile of the implant the less natural/soft the final look will be.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Will a 380cc implant acheive my goal of B-D/DD?

+1

Cup size is very relative as there is no real standard that bra manufacturers go by.  In addition women wear their bra differently from too tight to too loose so predicting a precise cup size is not realistic.  Implants of a final volume of 390 ccs would give significant enhancement.  You probably can go all the way to 500ccs on the larger side because of your height.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Will a 380cc Implant Achieve my Goal of B-D/DD?

+1

Most likely a 450 cc UHP would be the better option. But best to seek more in person opinions in UK. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Is the size the most factor to you?

+1

The outcome of the breast augmentation depends on your breast tissue, implant size and your surgeon. You have perfect breast tissues for augmentation,but there is limited amount of breast tissue to cover the implant.  If the D cup is the the most important to you then you need bigger implants,but you will have problem later. Your breast tissue, based on the limited evaluation from pictures, would have the best result with 300 cc impant.  This will give you C cup. 

 

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Will 380 cc implant turn small B to full D?

+1

       Judging from the pictures and apparent chest wall width along with current volume and your own bra size estimate of a small B, I would say that you will be a large C or small D, but not a full D (however, this estimate could be more precisely estimated with a measurement of your chest wall width).  Consider though that a larger implant may exceed you maximal chest wall width, and your plastic surgeon may not put in a larger implant.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...