390cc Mod Profile? (photo)

Hi Im wondering what size 390cc mod profile implants will get me to, Im 5ft2 116lbs BWD 12.5, currently 32B but wear 32D as I have a lot of side boob. The implants are 12.7cm wide projection 4.4cm

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
It is basically impossible to answer this question, as long as you have a good relationship with your surgeon and are comfortbale with your choices you should have a great outcome


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Sizing

+1

The proper sizing for your implants is determined by your breast width, height, weight, chest width and anatomy

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

390cc Mod Profile

+1

SInce there are no fixed definitions of cup size, it is hard to predict your outcome. If you have a chance to  try implants on, see how they look, expecting them to look a bit smaller when surgically inserted than how they look on top of the breasts. Many surgeons on this site quote about a cup size increase for each 150-250 cc of implant. Cups on a 32 band are smaller than cups on larger bands. 

 

I don't know the implant manufacturer you will be using, but on my Allergan table the 390 moderates are 13.6 cm wide, and would make me want to have you consider moderate plus profile.

Thank you for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

What Size After Breast Augmentation with 390 cc implant

+1

             Based upon your picture in which you appear to be full B cup and the implant volume of 390 cc and your chest wall width, I think you will be a moderate D cup.  Hope that helps.  Good luck.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Implant choice

+1

Without an exam, it is difficult to say what implant would be best for you.  After an exam and a discussion of your goals, an implant can be properly chosen. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.
 I think that you are starting at a very nice “starting point” and should have a very nice result after breast augmentation surgery. Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between breast implant size and resulting breast cup size.

As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C” (for example) means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews
