Ask a doctor

How Much Can 350cc Saline Implants Be Overfilled?

My left implant is 375cc filled to 400cc, and my right is 350cc filled to 375cc, under muscle. Im almost 7 weeks post op. My left breast look just perfect, right looks really good too. they have same shape,but my right breast looks much smaller now. Can my right breast be adjusted by adding more fluid in implant?What is the max limit of fluid can be added to 350cc implant? How long should i wait to do so?

Doctor Answers (3)

Improving Breast Symmetry after Breast Augmentation?

+2

Thank you for the question.

At this stage in your recovery, I think it is too early to be considering breast revisionary surgery. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3 to 6 months before evaluating the end results of breast augmentation surgery. You may find that as breast implants “settle” into their final positions that you will be pleased with the symmetry of the breasts.

The 350 mL breast implants can be overfilled to 400 to 420 mL depending on the specific profile breast implant use. Again, I would suggest waiting an additional 2 months before making a decision to do so, understanding that even the most “minor” procedure does have potential risk/complications associated with it. Also keep in mind (as as I'm sure you are already aware) that absolute symmetry of the breasts will not be achieved.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

How Much Can 350cc Saline Implants Be Overfilled?

+2

I assume from the differential implants used that your left breast was somewhat larger before surgery. If the right breast really looks much smaller, then I doubt that you would see  enough of a change by overfilling the right implant.

The manufacturer's suggest maximum for these, which I assume are Mentor implants, are 400 or 420 cc, depending upon the profile of the implant used. If the implants are filled much beyond the maximum, the shape begins to distort, and scalloping occurs around the edges which may be visible.  Adding even 45 cc will probably not correct a truly noticeable size difference.  This is a shot glass full of saline.

I would hold off until the implants have both settled before making any decision--allow at least another month or two. If you and your surgeon agree to proceed, consider using a larger implant.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Overfilling Implants

+2

While it is recommended that saline implants are initially overfilled to avoid wrinkle and folds in the implants, overfilling too much can distort their shape. It is also difficult to do in the post-operative setting and often requires another surgery to increase the volume. This is because the fill tube has to be placed back into the special valve located in the middle of the implant to allow continued expansion.  It is not uncommon for breasts to heal differently and look asymmetric for the first few months. While your implants are filled to 2 different sizes, in reality 25cc is only like a few sips of water, not that different. As hard as it is, try to be patient and give it another month or 2. Stay in contact with your board certified surgeon, so you can both decide on a treatment plan that's right for you. Good Luck! 

Michael Burgdorf, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
