I heard that Thermitight is more effective for skin tightening when combined with liposuction. Is there any truth to this?

Doctor Answers 8

ThermiTight and Liposuction

Some doctors do perform liposuction with thermitight; however, often the fat can be melted with just the ThermiTight.  For example, if there is a small pocket of fat under the chin, the ThermiTight probe can melt that fat and then be used under the skin to cause tightening.


Westborough Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

ThermiTight and liposuction for neck sharpening tightening and lifting

More doctors are using both liposuction and thermitight on the neck when needed for the right candidate. Not all patients benefit from liposuction so this is evaluated in consultation with my patients and discussed before hand based on their anatomy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

ThermiTight and Liposuction

Thanks for your question. Yes, ThermiTight can be combined with liposuction. This all depends on the laxity and fat in the area(s). During consultation, the surgeon will carefully examine you and give the best recommendations for the best results.

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

ThermiTight and SmartLipo

Thank you for your question. Some of our patients do elect to have ThermiTight and SmartLipo performed in conjunction with one another. ThermiTight is a great minimally invasive procedure to treat skin laxity. ThermiTight delivers radio frequency energy subcutaneously to tighten the skin in the desired area. SmartLipo is great for fat removal and skin tightening. The laser used during the procedure helps stimulate the production of collagen in the treated area. If you are interested, I recommend having a full consultation with a qualified physician in your area. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lipo and Thermi

For patients that have mild laxity as well as mild fat excess doing a little liposuction at the same time can help to improve the final contour. It is very convenient to do the procedures together so when you are evaluated discuss with your surgeon if the two procedures may give you a better result. 
Best of luck!

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

ThermiTight with liposuction

The combination of the 2 is absolutely worthwhile. ThermiTight is a minimally invasive procedure that stimulates collagen production by heating the undersurface of the skin and ultimately producing tighter skin. Adding liposuction will address minor fat pockets to refine the result.  Combining the two in the properly selected patient can maximize the result.

Michael T. Somenek, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

ThermiTight for skin tightening

Thank you for your question. Some may benefit from getting liposuction prior to ThermiTight while others may not need liposuction. It really depends on the area as well as the amount of fat and lax skin. Consult with a Thermi expert to determine which procedures would give you optimal results. If recommended, ThermiTight could be performed immediately after your liposucton (on the same day). Supplementing liposuction with ThermiTight is great because Thermi would give you the added benefit of promoting collagen production and tightening lax skin further. Good luck!

Brian M. Kinney, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

ThermiTIGHT AND Liposuction best when combined.

Dear hayleigh91:

TT uses a microprobe to heat and monitor the dermis from under the skin to cause dermal shrinking and collagen stimulation at one setting. During this technique it creates a heat reservoir within the underlying fat and eventual contraction underlying the area treated will further enhance the inflammatory and tightening effects with this combination.


Both skin shrinkage AND properly performed and contoured liposuction occur best when combined.  . This technique is best used in larger areas of fat content for contouring where the skin is relatively thin such as:
  • the inner thigh and just above the knee,
  • the inner arm and posterior elbow  
For more information please link to our web references. 

I hope this has helped. Always consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with experience and talent in all techniques and combinations. All the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
