Full or extra full profile? (Photo)

I was originally going to go with 400ccs but after making the sizers I may go up to a 420 because I felt like the 417 sizers I made were smallish. I like the size of the 417 sizers as far as width but I want more projection....so I'm thinking stay with the 417 and do a extra full projection? Or should I go up to 420 and do a full projection? I've posted my current pictures along with the sizers in and some pictures of what I hope my results turn out like.

Doctor Answers 10

What Size and Profile Implant Should I Use?

Implant sizing is part art and part science. Using sizers in a bra is very helpful, especially for physically seeing the volume that an implant will provide, but they are far from ideal. Sizers have significant limitations in how accurately they will demonstrate breast shape and projection, primarily because of the role the bra itself plays in shaping of the breast. I have found 3D simulation to be an indispensable part of my breast consultation process in helping patients literally see the size of different implants on a photo of their own chest. I do this before sizing and together have found much better patient satisfaction with implant choices.

In breast augmentation without a lift, the implant size wil be the most significant factor in your final shape, much more-so than the implant shape or projection. Even tear-drop shaped silicone implants that are firmer and fuller at the bottom of the breast than the top often have less impact on the final breast shape than you might expect.

The 417cc extra full profile implant is narrower and taller than the essentially equivalent-size 420cc full profile implant. I generally don’t follow this path of choosing between profiles to select an implant, instead I identify an implant width that I feel is optimal for you and then work with you to choose the volume. While I understand that a patient may desire more projection, in practice this is not the end effect of a higher profile implant if the implant is not wide enough to fit the breast well (at the same time, we do not want the implant too wide). 

From your pictures and your "ideal" goal, I think you will be very happy with implants and stand to get a great result. I'd suggest asking your surgeon about the optimal fit of the implant for your breast.

Hope this helps,

Nick Slenkovich, MD FACS

Implant Size Selection

In recommending implant size, I consider my patients' anatomy (chest height, weight, shape, existing breast tissue) as well as their desired look. Please share your "wish" photos with your plastic surgeon. After examining your body and understanding your goal, your plastic surgeon will make a recommendation.
Implants come in different type (saline, silicone), shape (anatomic, round), volume, and profile. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes,

Dr. Kim

Implant size

Choosing the right size implant depends on any number of factors all of which require an in person exam. Assuming that you've clearly communicated your desired outcome to your surgeon, I would advise you to trust his or her recommendation. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant volume/projection

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos. First, I'd like to point out that the 1st and second wish pic you've posted appear to have a significant difference in size. It does appear that you prefer the "round", full look.

The difference of a few cc's or even 20-30 ccs is so small that I don't recommend you worry too much about it. Your pictures with sizers in appear to be smaller than some of your wish pics so if your Plastic Surgeon can recommend a couple larger sizes for you to try on, it may be a good idea to do that.

Be sure to communicate your aesthetic goals to your Plastic Surgeon.

All the best  

417 sizers

Your photos with the sizers in place are not nearly as large-breasted as the models you show, so you might want to resize.  Be sure to discuss with your own surgeon about how this applies to you, and whether they have any special concerns in your case.

Extra high profile

Many patients in Los Angeles favor the fake look you are trying to achieve. Use the SRX extra high profile silicone implant. Best of luck 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Full or extra full profile?

Dear xs zombie,
The photos of your dream breasts are all 3 actually quite different from each other when it comes to the base width of the implants. Your own photos show a wider cleavage and laterally placed nipples. If you can push your breasts together and make nice cleavage, a bra will help to get the look of your third (black bathing suit photo). If there is still a space between your breasts when push them together, be careful about going with too small of a base diameter. I would not use projection as a deciding factor on picking your implants. Too narrow (or too wide for others) of a base width is best avoided. The first girl (grey shirt) has a more narrow implant, the naked model has the wider base width. I personally find too narrow of a base width for the patient's ideal less attractive and artificial looking.
Re-evaluate your photos and try to figure out what exactly you like about each one of them. Ever noticed how we like the haircut on the prettiest model? If you can do 3 D imaging (like Vectra) using your own breasts that would be very helpful as well.
Love your screen name BTW, big Walking Dead fan.
Good luck,

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Full or extra full profile

Given that you seem to like a kind of round, 'fake' look, may vote goes to the extra full profile. You may also want to consider implants above the muscle to accentuate that look, and get something similar to the first wish pic that you posted.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Full or extra full profile?

I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Full or extra full profile?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” or "extra full projection" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

