Is it possible to remove a scar on the back side of my head from a hair transplant surgery? If, so what is the best option?

Doctor Answers 8

Hair Transplant Scar Repair

Yes this is absolutely possible.  You can either have the scar excised and closed with the newer techniques that allow hair to grow out of the scar.  You can also have an FUE procedure and have grafts placed into your scar.  


Irvine Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Not completely

You generally have two options: (1) Scar revision - at BEST this will give you about 50% reduction in width, (2) Scalp MicroPigmenation SMP - this will not remove a scar but will help hide the scar

See video

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Scar in the back of your head

Scars are common after a strip surgery. They run from minimal to significant. Our main line treatment for scars is Scalpmicropigmentation (SMP). It makes the scars disappear at least almost invisible even though they are still there. In years past, I have treated these scars with a scar revision surgery but many of the scars will only be reduced by 50% of so. The use of transplants into the scar doesn't work as well as SMP as the white scar remains white. See the web link below and look at the scar section. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Scar revision

Yes you can do scar revision after hair transplant. There is a trichophytic closure which if done right under the hands of a experienced surgeon, will leave a very small line. The hair will grow into the line and makes it almost impossible to detect. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hair transplant surgery scar

Once a strip surgery produces a scar is performed, you cannot remove it.  The best you can hope to do is to camouflage the scar by adding hair to the scar by follicular unit extraction, applying small dots of pigment by scalp micro pigmentation, or to reduce the width of the scar by a scar revision.  Strip procedures also cause a misdirection in hair growth alignment, as well as, joining hair of different caliber along the margins of the scar. These problems of misalignment and differing hair caliber cannot be resolved.  The best solution is to avoid a strip harvest procedure entirely.  

John P. Cole, MD
Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Scar revision surgery for bad hair transplant scar.

Scar revision surgery for bad hair transplant scar.I have done this sort of revision surgery for a bad hair transplant scars for 35 years. This car is never totally remove it should be a fine line when done. See a very experienced surgeon for this

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Scar removal in hair transplants - is it possible?

It is not possible to remove a scar.  Anytime an incision is made in the human body, a scar will form. Both FUE and strip surgery give scars, albeit different sizes and types. 

If you have had strip surgery, there are a few options to reduce the appearance of a scar

  1. you can have the scar cut out and stitched up again in hopes of producing a smaller scar
  2. Grafts can be transplanted into the scar. (a new transplant session). 
  3. The scar can be tattooed with micropigmentation. (SMP)  
I hope this helps. Scars on the human body are generally permanent but there are a few ways to hide and camouflage better 

Yes!

Depending on he type of scar, location, and surrounding scalp conditions, there are several options. Sometimes a multi technique approach can be used. Scar revision, micro needling, tattoo camouflage , and FUE type punching of the scar will definitely improve the appearance! Combining these usually makes a great improvement.

Michael S. Beckenstein, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
