Can latisse (bimatoprost) restore pigment to a hypopigmented scar permanently?

So there is a lot of proven information on the web about how latisse has a side effect that can bring pigment back to hypopigmentation. Some doctors from realself claiming to have tried it and say it works. So let's say i used a dermaroller on my hypopigmented scar followed immediately by latisse on the scar once a month with a twice daily application of latisse on the scar for 4 months. If the scar returns to it's natural color will it be permanent?

Doctor Answers 4

Latisse for hypopigmentation

It's a good idea to check with a specialist. Many scars are "depigmented" not "hypopigmented" meaning there is no opportunity for significant pigment restoration.

However, check with a specialist. There is some research looking fraxel laser with 0.03 % bimatoprost (Latisse) with 0.025 % retinoic acid to treat scars

Check with a specialist. It is unlikely color restoration will be permanent.

Latisse and repigmentation

Thank you for your question.  Latisse may restore pigmentation to hypo pigmented lesions at least temporarily, and perhaps longer if continually used.  There is some evidence that combining Latisse with a micro channel delivery device such as those channels caused by Fraxel may be the best technique to restore hypo pigmented scars.  Additionally, micro pigment tattoos can be used to restore pigment to hypo pigmented scars.  Please follow up with your Board Certified Dermatologist for proper evaluation and management.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Latisse and Hypopigmentation -- ADD Fraxel

Fraxel with latisse have been shown to help hypopigmentation in some cases.  a formal consult is needed to see if this would be effective for you or not. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

You might also like...

Matisse for hypopigmentation

Larisse has a side effect of darkening skin, but many times the darkening will fade in time once you stop the application. The dermaroller may be able to increase the longevity of the coloring. You best bet is a consult with a dermatologist or cosmetic surgeon that specializes in scar revision. Laser resurfacing may be an option. Another novel approach is tattooing or semi permanent tattoo. I have had personal experience with MicroArt Semi-permanent makeup in California. The owner and creator Tanya is proud to specialize in hypopigmented skin. Tell her Dr. Murphy says "hello!"  
