Do boobs get bigger when they drop and fluff? (Photos)

Very disappointed with my size I'm 5 feet tall 97 lbs had 425 cc of silicone hp under the muscle. Doctor said implants were huge for me. I didn't educate myself enough about ccs I was so excited about getting them done that I never thought about ccs all I said I wanted to be really big wanted them to look big and fake. 2 months post op and I don't see them big enough. Can someone tell me if they will get bigger later on? Are revisions free? My blood count was not the best before surgery.

Doctor Answers 5

Dropping & Fluffing

Dropping and fluffing does make the implants appear larger. This is due to relaxation of the muscles over time, allowing the implants to appear fuller. From the photos you provided, the volume looks about as large as you would want to go on your frame. Your board certified plastic surgeon does an exam, including several measurements to arrive at the range of sizes appropriate for you. As for revisions, you will have to speak with your surgeon. Best of luck to you!

Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Do boobs get bigger when they drop and fluff?

In my opinion your breast implants look to be adequately large for your frame.  The 425 cc implants are not small implants and are above the average size in my practice.

Based on the way the implants look now I do believe they will become more projected with more fullness beneath the areola and we will look more natural and Fuller.

Breast implants will look bigger when they drop and fluff

At two months after breast augmentation surgery, with the implant placed behind the muscle, there is often the illusion that the implants are smaller than expected. The chest muscle can press the implant flat against the chest wall, which could make them look smaller. This illusion is similar to what happens when a woman with very large breasts wears minimizer bra to make her breasts looks flatter and therefore smaller. Two months represents about 50 percent dropped, three months about 75 percent. It takes about 9 to 12 months before your implants are mostly dropped. Be patient. I hope this is reassuring. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Do boobs get bigger when they drop and fluff?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... As I can see I'm sure that you look prety and have good results, besides that we have to be comforable with ourselves, so it will be better for you to have a revision, change your implant size and have a lift ..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Do boobs get bigger when they drop and fluff?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Based on your photographs, I think that your plastic surgeon has used a breast implant volume on the upper limit of what could be used safely. 

 Generally speaking, every patient undergoing breast augmentation surgery should understand that their anatomic starting point will limit the outcome of breast augmentation surgery.    In other words, a patient's starting anatomy will limit how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely. The use of a larger breast implant(than what is safely "allowed" by the patient's anatomy) can be problematic;  potential problems include breast implant displacement/malpostion issues ( such as bottoming out, lateral displacement, symmastia...)  and/or significant breast implant rippling/palpability.

In my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. Although online consultants cannot predict whether or not you will be pleased with the long-term outlook, of the procedure performed, it is safe to predict that the breasts will change.  Do your best to stay emotionally even keeled.  Best wishes for an outcome
