A website said that a 100 kg or a 90 kg client for laser lipo can get 6-7 litres of fat out of their abdomen. Is it true?

Doctor Answers 5

Amount of fat that can be safely removed in Laser Lipo

Most physician agree that 4-5 liters is the maximum amount that can be safely removed with any form of liposuction in an outpatient setting. Meaning the patient goes home right after the procedure. If the patient has more than 5 liters removed it is considered "mega-liposuction" and those patients will have to be monitored overnight in the hospital for fluid replacement and electrolyte monitoring. 6-7 liters out of the abdomen alone seems like a lot and I would make sure that you see a experienced physician. Good luck.


Livingston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Amount of fat.

Aggressive liposuction under local anesthesia can remove more than 5 liters of fat safely.  It depends on the amount of fat, the body areas treated and degree of loose skin.  Removing 6-7 liters of fat is entirely impossible in a 100kg patient.

Lawrence Broder, MD
Cedar Park Family Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction

Are you planning to do the procedure out of an office setting or in a surgery center? In an office setting, I wouldn't recommend removing more than 4 liters of total aspirate (up to 5 liters in some cases). In a surgery center, you can remove more total aspirate and more fat.I'd have to see you in person to evaluate and try to guess how much fat you have in the abdomen, but once you've seen a local surgeon you'll have a better idea of how much fat you have and whether you want to do it under local anesthesia in an office or whether you want to do the procedure out of  a surgery center.
Good luck!

Abdominal liposuction

We are all built differently.  Some patients have a thick layer of subcutaneous fat, accessible by liposuction, while other individuals carry their weight internally, deep to the muscles of the abdominal wall, as "visceral fat," inaccessible to liposuction.  The amount that can be suctioned can frequently be predicted after a thoughtful physical exam.  It is however, somewhat unrealistic to expect removal of 6-7 liters from the abdomen during liposuction.  First, any patient with that much adipose is likely to be declined as a liposuction candidate and would likely be directed toward diet and exercise, prior to consider body contouring.  Furthermore, the removal of that much soft tissue would certainly lead to loose, redundant skin, and that patient would likely be better served by excision of skin and soft tissue (tummy tuck) rather than just liposuction.  Hope this explanation is helpful!

George Bitar, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Laser Liposuction

The short answer to your question is YES. Depending on your body habitus as well as your wants desires and goals, liposuction can be a safe procedure that can provide satisfying results. You should have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Good luck!

Eric E. Wegener, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
