If you have medical issues like type two diabetes, would that prevent a doctor from doing the belly fat surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Diabetes and Smartlipo.

As long as your sugars are controlled, laser lipo under local anesthesia is very safe.   You should have no problems as long as you receive medical clearance.

Cedar Park Family Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews



your diabetes needs to be well controlled before a surgeon will proceed safely with surgery. Your HgbA1C should be less than 7.0

Christopher Balgobin, MD
Minneapolis Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

You need to be cleared medically to have any liposuction or cosmetic procedure.  Just because someone has diabetes it doesn't mean they cannot proceed.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Diabetes and cosmetic surgery

Thank you for your question. I think it depends on how well-controlled your medical conditions are. Procedures such as liposuction that are relatively noninvasive (that is, very small incisions and can be performed without general anesthesia) can be done safely in patients with Type II diabetes. But, you have to be under tight blood sugar control, and demonstrate that over a period of time using the hemoglobin A1C measurements. If you require insulin, I would avoid any unnecessary surgery. If you are well-controlled by diet and oral medications, you may be a candidate. I'd meet with a local plastic surgeon for advice on your case. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
