I'm a 31 year old male who is active duty military. What's the Best Type of Liposuction for Me?

I'm a 31 year old male who is active duty military. I run 20 miles a week, work out and eat healthy, but have a stubborn 10 lbs or so on my stomach that won't go away. I'm not able to go weeks or months without being active, so I need a procedure that will fit my schedule as much as possible. What is going to give me the best results with little "down time"? Laser, sonic, tumescent, etc..?

Doctor Answers 5

Tumescent Liposuction Eliminates Stubborn Abdominal Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Tumescent liposuction using microcannulas will give you the fastest results by eliminating your abdominal fat in one session. The abdominal fat will be removed and the entire area sculpted to make it look flatter and more athletic. Generally, patients need only a few days of recovery time before they can resume their daily activities, although most take up to a week or two to resume strenuous activities. However, if you are in top physical condition, you should be able to resume your exercises quite quickly. When I had liposuction done on myself by a friend, I went for a 60 mile bike ride two days later! 

There are also non-invasive options with zero downtime if you don't mind less fat being removed at a time. CoolSculpting can remove around 20-30% of fat cells in one session, and you could resume your physical activities immediately. However, you may require more than one session to get the results you want. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in tumescent liposuction and non-invasive fat reduction for an in-person consultation to find the best option for you. 


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

What's the Best Type of Liposuction for Me?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
compare to tumuscent liposuction ultrasound assisted liposuction is associated with less tissue injury, less blood loss , less painful and faster and smoother recovery. you can start walking in the same day evening and do little cardio in 3 to 4 days 



Tumescent liposuction with microcannulas has least downtime

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

For the least amount of downtime, choose liposuction under local anesthesia (tumescent liposuction) performed using microcannulas (small liposuction tubes).  Smaller tubes lead to less trauma.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon

There is no advantage of one type of liposuction over another.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have tried liposuction assisted by three different types of laser, ultrasound, as well as liposuction with no electromagnetic assistance. I see no difference in the results.

What's the Best Type of Liposuction for Me?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

    The major determinant of healing is the amount of fat liposuctioned.  If you are expecting only a small improvement with only a modest amount of fat removed, then you will not need a lot of down time.  However, if you want a dramatic difference, you will need more liposuctioned and more recovery.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
