Terrible Itching After Smart Lipo

I am now 4 days post-Smart Lipo. Why is the itching so bad? Is it something internal or just the garments?

Doctor Answers 4

Itching after Lipo

There can be several factors that attribute to itching after a procedure. I always tell patients that a "crawling" feeling, itching and numbness are normal for several weeks after surgery.

There is also the possibility that you are having a mild allergic reaction to one of the medications. Make sure you let your surgeon know and see what they recommend.


Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Itching and Liposuction

Itching post-liposuction can be due to several factors. It can be due to the garment that can irritate the skin. It can be due to the actual procedure in which the sensory nerve fibers are traumatized. During the healing process, the nerves "awaken" and can give the patient and itchy feeling. In addition, it can be irritation at the incision sites as well. Usually the itching gets better within a few days to weeks. You should definitely ask your doctor about this. Sometimes, anti-histamines like Benadryl or Claritin can help.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Itching after Smart Lipo

If your skin is red and flaky in the area that you itch, the itching is probably from something external, and it could be the garment.  Itching after lipo is fairly common, though, and most patients find relief with Benadryl or an over-the-counter anti-itch cream/lotion like Sarna.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Itching is common to liposuction procedures

Itching is common to liposuction procedures. The cannulas will cause trauma to the nerve fibers as the they pass back and forth.

Studies have shown Smartlipo and all the other laser liposuction techniques to be more traumatic to the surrounding tissue than conventional liposuction or ultrasonic liposuction. But no matter, the itching will typically go away in anywhere from one week to six months.

Robert M. Freund, MD, FACS

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
