Is this snoopy deformity? (Photo)

Is this snoopy deformity ? I'm 3 months post op .

Doctor Answers 6

Snoopy Deformity?

Thank you for your inquiry and congratulations on your surgery.Based on the pictures you provided, it seems that you aren't exhibiting this snoopy deformity.Nonetheless, at three months post up you are still with and the recovery period and so I recommend you being a little bit more patient allowing nature to take its course and your implants settled into their natural position. New line it is important that you keep communicating with your surgeon and follow his or her instructions. The best of luck to you.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 188 reviews

Is this breast implant snoopy deformity?

This is what the snoopy deformity looks like,. The implants are above the breast and pushing the nipple areola lower.

It is still early and your implants appear to not have dropped.

The solution could be a breast lift or attempting to lower the implants. You will need an exam by your surgeon to determine then  bestr course.

Is this a "snoopy" deformity?

Many thanks for posting your question

You demonstrate a "waterfall" effect where the breast tissue hangs off the lower part of the implant - i.e. the implants are not sitting where they should be in the breast

The solutions are either to re-operate and lower the implants (and perhaps change type) or to perform a breast lift to lift the breast around the implant

The best thing would be to discuss with your plastic surgeon


Snoopy deformity?

Thank you for your question and photos.  It appears that you are exhibiting a snoopy deformity meaning that the breast tissue is sitting below the implant.  You should discuss with your surgeon how your result looks.  If he or she released the muscle as to let your breast implants drop into place, it could take more time for them to drop as they have no yet.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Possible contracture

It is possible that you are developing a left capsular contracture.  A physical examination will help rule out or confirm a capsular contracture.

Snoopy deformity

You breasts tissue is sitting lower than your implants.  If you would like  to remedy this, a breast lift is in order.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
