Can you tell if I have Lipedema? What would the price be for a surgery to fix this? (Photo)

I've tried everything to reduce my thighs. From diets, exercises, starvation, injecting myself. Nothing works. I can lose weight above the waist, & be a "normal size", but my lower half never responds. My thighs are painful, I cannot lay on my sides. Last week I ran across an article about Lipedema & felt like this could be what I have & would like some clarification? I live in a small rural areas without any specialist in this area. Any info or doctor suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 5

Can you tell if I have Lipedema? What would the price be for a surgery to fix this?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Do you have lipedema?

Lipedema is often underdiagnosed. The condition varies substantially in how it affects people.

Most patients with Drew lipedema have a slightly different for distribution then your own.

Generally more fat is seen on the lower part of the thigh and on the knees.  It often down to the ankles.

regardless the treatment is liposuction.

Lipedema typically worsens with age and with weight gain.
If you have two lipedema then you could potential he have a worsening condition with or without treatment.

Consults a board-certified plastic surgeon to find out what your best options are.
Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.




Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can you tell if I have Lipedema? What would the price be for a surgery to fix this?

It may be lipedema ir normal fat deposits. Either way, it can be treated with liposuction. See link below for examples. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Liposuction or treatment for lipedema?

Thank you for asking about your hips.

  • You appear to carry a great deal of fat on your hips -
  • This can be removed with liposuction and I think you will like the result a lot.
  • Unless you are severely underweight, the fat in this area will not go away.
  • Lipedema to my understanding is heaviness of the lower legs including the ankles and feet -
  • So you do not have lipedema - you have inherited heavy hips.
  • Please see a plastic surgeon as near to you as possible for a consultation.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FAC

Lipedema?

If it is lipedema or just fat, it can be treated with liposuction. You would have to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
