Can I get a spray tan 8 days post op Breast augmentation? (photos)

I am 8 days post opp with little swelling and hardly any bruising except around the incision. Should i cover the incisions? I get spray tans regularly, but understand why my surgeon would not want my skin discolored at my next appt, but am dying to get one for my birthday. I have surgical glue instead of steristrips if that helps!

Doctor Answers 4

Can I get a spray tan after Breast Augmentation surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The best doctor to ask about spray tanning is your plastic surgeon. In my practice, I advise patients to cover the incision when having a spray tan this close to their breast augmentation surgery. Enjoy your birthday!

Spray tan

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Better to ask your plastic surgeon or his assistant. I think you should be fine to get a spray tan, but I would keep any product away from your actual incisions.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon

Yes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I don't see any reason for not getting a spray tan. Your incisions are covered with the Dermabond. I would ask your surgeon to be certain, as all of us have different post-op management procedures. 

Best. 

You might also like...

Spray tan 8 days post breast aug

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello cbe007-
Keep your incision site clean and free from foreign material including spray tan until it has completely healed and you have been given the okay by your plastic surgeon. 
Happy Bday!
