Who do you see about stretch marks - a dermatologist or plastic surgeon?

I have some on my abdomen. I wanna get Fraxel laser treatment on it because I don't want the scar a tummy tuck does. I got them when I gained like 20-30lbs in 3 months my freshman year. I hate them and they make me depressed so I wanna do whatever it takes. So what type of doctor should I see to get them checked out and possibly decide my next plan of action

Doctor Answers 5

Who do you see about stretch marks - a dermatologist or plastic surgeon?

Thank you for your question. There are several different laser treatments that can help improve your stretch marks. Choosing the right one will depend on your skin type and condition. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeons office for a treatment plan that will work best for you.

Stretch Marks and Laser Treatments

Dermatologists are trained in skin care and treatment.  Depending on the type of stretch marks, the V-Beam, Fraxel, or eMatrix are the most effective lasers and require several treatments to produce new collagen and treat these marks.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with these lasers for the bet cosmetic results.

What is fraxel

Fraxel is a laser skin rejuvenation treatment that resurfaces your outer skin, erasing imperfections. It also encourages the production of collagen, a protein found in connective tissue.The result is clearly visible lines, folds and wrinkles. Fraxel laser skin rejuvenation is a non-invasive technique that affects only about 20 percent of the facial skin exposed to it. The most common side effects of Fraxel laser treatment are swelling and skin redness, which should subside within a couple of days. Other temporary side effects may include minor itching, dry skin, peeling or flaking, and a bronzed skin appearance. The risk of infection or scarring is very limited

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Stretch Mark Treatment -- Eclipse Micropen, PRP, Sublative/Viva, Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant

Stretch Mark Treatment -- Eclipse Micropen, PRP, Sublative/Viva, Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant

There are many options for improvement but no "cure" for stretch marks. If they are red, Vbeam or Excel V laser can help. If they are older and stretched/white, then treatments/procedures such as microneedling, lasers or radiofrequency devices can help build collagen and give improvement. I suggest a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in the treatment of scars and who is an expert in lasers and fillers. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Stretch Mark Treatment

Greetings,


Stretch marks can be difficult to treat. Either a board certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon with experience in laser scar treatment can certainly help. Please understand that with laser treatments for stretch marks, they will never completely disappear. Laser treatments will certainly make them less noticeable, but we realistically aim to improve them by 25-40%. You can combine other treatments like peels and PRP to be a little more aggressive, but please understand they will never completely go away. A consultation with a board certified laser specialist will definitely get you on the road to treatment.

Best of luck to you!

David Goldberg, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.3 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
