Do surgeons whom do butt implants also do hip implants? What's the difference? Can they been both done in one appointment?

"Do surgeons whom do butt implants also do hip implants? Whats the difference? and can they been both done in one appointment?" -- I see a lot of information on butt implants but not very much on hip implants. what are the risks with this and how are they placed? i'm a size 0 in jeans and have no figure!

Doctor Answers 3

Do surgeons whom do butt implants also do hip implants? What's the difference? Can they been both done in one appointment?

That's a wonderful question. Most patients are great candidates for either buttock implants, buttock fat grafting (Brazilian Butt Lift, BBL), or a combination of both. If fat volumes are limited, it is possible to avoid the need for hip implants by utilizing a combination of gluteal implants, with fat grafting to the hips.  This is why hip augmentation with implants are rarely necessary.  You need to definitely see a plastic surgeon who is extremely comfortable with all forms of implants and grafting techniques to assure you are given all the options available to you.

The demand and popularity for buttock enhancement procedures in my practice is extremely common.  It’s allowed me to perfect my technique over the years so that I produce safe, reliable and long-lasting results that will age well with my patients whether it’s using fat only, gummy bear butt implants only, or both.  In the end, it’s important to choose whatever means necessary to achieve your desired goals for size, but more importantly shape!

My patients generally seek to have a perky or curvaceous butt that is shapely, whether they are full-figured and voluptuous or shredded fitness types, and everything in the middle.  If you were gifted with a flat or shapeless butt or acquired it over the years, consider a consultation with a plastic surgeon who does all 3 major types of enhancements to understand all your options. Generally speaking, smaller frames with limited excess fat can utilize a combination approach nicely with gummy bear butt implants and fat grafting for an improved silhouette.

It’s important to understand that the terms relating to buttock enhancement are not as important as what your specifically tailored plan entails. Often the words Buttock Augmentation, Butt Lift, Brazilian Butt Lift, Buttock Fat Grafting, Buttock Reshaping and so on are used interchangeably.  Get a consultation so that you can best understand what will help you achieve a sexier you. Good Luck!

But implant and fat grafting

We have been performing buttock implant augmentation for over 10 years and have found that the best technique to improve buttocks shape is to use:

1)implant for central buttocks cheek fullness

2)fat for filling of lateral buttocks cheek and hip region.

The fat actually helps camouflage the implant edge laterally much better than an implant could. Please see discussion using link below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Buttock/hip implant combo surgery

Indeed because at least 80+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest. Another tip is that if you purposely gain weight (i.e. fat) for the procedure, the fat you lose first as you get back to your baseline weight is that very same fat that was transferred into your buttock...so don't fall victim to this recommendation. Even those patients that had adequate amounts of fat pre-operatively, still end up seeking buttock implants after a year or so because most of the fat transferred melted away leaving them with minimal result.

Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock/hip augmentation (at least in my practice). To avoid high risk of healing problems with the central single incision, I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a 1 1/2 inch long incision along the inner curve of each upper buttock cheek at the level of the tailbone, similar to two opposing parentheses ")(" (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within (muscle thickness permitting) the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is much less palpable & visible (ie feeling and looking like an Olympic sprinter's butt), and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle or "subfascial". On the other hand, hip implants are placed under just the fascia because no significant muscle exists in this region. Because they are much smaller and lighter, their likelihood of migration is relatively low. Because all of this, it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure so that the implant placement is precise for both locations. In my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to 1%. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 103 reviews
