Liposuction and Hair Loss, any Connection?

Is hair loss a potential side effect from liposuction? If so, is the risk higher based on the type of lipo?

Doctor Answers 7

Liposuction and Hair Loss, any Connection?

Greetings 
Thank you for the question, liposuction does not affect hair loss. Hair loss can be caused by  genetics, stress( depression) lack of protein. In conventional hair restoration healthy hair follicles collected from the donor site are transferred to the hairless recipient site. However we cannot disregard the recipient site’s (field) ability to accept and yield healthy products with healthy hair follicles (seeds). In other words, good soil in the field will produce high quality products when healthy seeds are used. So, in order to achieve desired yield it is important to nourish and strengthen the hairless recipient site. 

Rejuvenation with stem cells
We know that stem cells have the ability to rejuvenate and invigorate the site of application, which is why the first step we take is to inject stem cells in to the patient’s recipient site. The stem cell injection contains a stem cell enriched solution obtained from the patient’s own fat tissue.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Hair loss -- PRP, Progesterone, Viviscal, Rogaine, Finesteride, Spironolactone

Liposuction has no direct relation to hair loss. Hair loss can be due to a variety of other factors including genetics, physical stress (surgery, car accident) & emotional stress, pregnancy, lack of protein.. etc. If you have concerns I suggest consulting an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction and hair loss

Hair loss is not a direct side effect of liposuction. However, stress can induce hair loss and having surgery certainly causes stress.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and Hair Loss, any Connection?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. It can be because the post surgical stress, also if you;re not eatig right too, many things can be, but not liposuctio by itself. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposuction and hair loss

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Hair loss is not a side effect of liposuction -
  • It is a possible side effect of pregnancy, any trauma and any surgery.
  • The reason is that stress can send all the hair follicles into a resting phase at the same time.
  • Result - masses of hair sheds but slowly grows back.
  • But it is hair shedding, not true hair loss, since the hair returns.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction and Hairloss

Hair is constantly in either a growth phase or a sleep stage when it is shed. Some conditions such as malnutrition or systemic diseases may be associated with increased hair loss. However liposuction is not commonly associated with hair loss. In the bad old days when we did not have specialized soft foam pillows for the head of the patient on the OR table, prolonged operations led to hairless due to the scalp being compressed against a rigid donut for long periods of time. This is a rarity these days. I would look for other causes. 

Peter Aldea MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Liposuction and Hair Loss, any Connection?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Liposuction as a procedure does not lead to the possibility of hair loss, but the stress during recovery from any surgery can cause a temporary thinning of a patient's hair which returns once fully healed.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
