Is there much difference between the Picoway and Enlighten laser for tattoo removal?

Are they just a different brand or are they actually different in terms of effectiveness?

Doctor Answers 3

Picoway vs Enlighten

Both of these lasers are effective in removing tattoos. However, the Enlighten has an additional nanosecond technology that allows  better tattoo removal results. 


Lima Phlebologist

Picoway vs Enlighten

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Both of these lasers are effective in removing tattoos. However, the Enlighten has an additional nanosecond technology that allows  better tattoo removal results. 


Lima Phlebologist

Enlighten III for tattoos

The newest enlighten device has 3 wavelengths AND pico as well as nano second technology.  This allows us to use the exact best technology for the individual patient and tattoo.  It is the only device able to do multiple colors at multiple speeds.  Pretty exciting!

Marilyn Pelias, MD
New Orleans General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Enlighten III for tattoos

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The newest enlighten device has 3 wavelengths AND pico as well as nano second technology.  This allows us to use the exact best technology for the individual patient and tattoo.  It is the only device able to do multiple colors at multiple speeds.  Pretty exciting!

Marilyn Pelias, MD
New Orleans General Surgeon

Tattoo Removal -- Pico/Q Switched Laser

Regardless of the device tattoo removal takes a series of treatments.  Although picosecond lasers are the newest they aren't always the best for tattoos.  I suggest you see a physician for a consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tattoo Removal -- Pico/Q Switched Laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Regardless of the device tattoo removal takes a series of treatments.  Although picosecond lasers are the newest they aren't always the best for tattoos.  I suggest you see a physician for a consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
