About what cup size would one's breasts be if 580-600 grams of tissue were removed?

Height 5'2" weight 130lbs Rib Cage @ widest point 31" (all the way around) Build petite to athletic. Had a double mastectomy (NON-nipple or areoler saving & semi-skin sparing). Pathology report surgeon removed 580 grams of tissue from one breast and 600 grams of tissue from the other breast. Currently I have Expanders in and would eventually like to have them replaced with either Allergan or Mentor prosthetics very close to my pre-mastectomy size.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast reconstruction

I appreciate your question.
My partners tv show "botched" is about getting the right advice about plastic surgery and trying to avoid problems.
The cup size should e the same as what you were before the surgery if they try and replace the same volume.
I use a lot of the mentor memory shape implants for my reconstruction patients.
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

About what cup size would one's breasts be if 580-600 grams of tissue was removed?

Breast tissue density, and, therefore, weight for a given volume, can vary greatly.  Ask your surgeon what volume he/she has filled the expanders.  This will give you a good idea as to how a similar sized implant will look.  Ask to see the various size and style of implants your surgeon is considering.  Be sure to follow their advice when it comes to choosing an implant size and shape.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Good implant sizing systems available to select breast implant volume prior to surgery.

My guess is that you are at least a C cup based on the breast removed previously. It would be quite easy to use sizers to see if a 500 or 600 cc prosthesis would return you to your original size.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

About what cup size would one's breasts be if 580-600 grams of tissue were removed?

Thank you for the question and congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform. There is no direct correlation between the amount of tissue removed and the ultimate cup size that a patient will wear after breast reduction surgery. Before undergoing the breast reduction procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon (who you should choose very carefully). Most patients wish to achieve enough of a reduction to help with their symptoms while remaining proportionate with the remainder of their torso.  With the goal of improving communication with my patients I find the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) very helpful.  For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “B or C cup” means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.  Once you have communicated your goals carefully, your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with an estimation of how much tissue will need to be removed, in order to achieve your desired outcome. Best wishes with your breast reduction procedure; hopefully you will be very pleased with the outcome of the procedure performed.
