Is 800 ccs too big? Will they ever drop enough?

I started as an A cup barely and I put in 800 ccs of high profile, saline, and through the transaxillary approach on each breast. It's been 3 weeks and they're so high. I know it's early and it takes 6 months to drop but now I'm wondering if I went too big. I want more lower pole fullness. Do I have enough tissue to ensure it will drop properly? Do I have to do another surgery? What do I have to do to achieve the look I want in my wish photos? If I wait, will I achieve the look I want?

Doctor Answers 10

Will my 800cc implants drop?

Hello and thank you for providing the photos. Your lower pole was tight prior to surgery, so it will take several months for the skin to stretch to accommodate the implants. I would definitely suggest seeing your surgeon to express your concerns. They might have suggestions (such as wearing a strap) that could potentially speed up the process. Best wishes!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Is 800 ccs too big? Will they ever drop enough

Great quesiton, hard to tell without a exam , would allow your body to heal and tissues to stretch for at least 6 months before anything is done, and discuss your concerns with your surgeon, good luck in your healing process...

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Too early to judge final results

Hello azngrl91, thank your for the questions and the myriad of photos, have you been back for a follow-up with your surgeon? It really is too early to discuss the results, it is always helpful if you discuss your concerns with your surgeon and keep a close contact with him/her, at 3 weeks it is too early to judge the final outcomes and it may take up to 6 months to see the final results. Communicating your concerns with your surgeon will be helpful to you and him/he is the best person to address your questions and concerns since they know what procedure was done. Best of luck.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


800cc seems like a very large implant based on your pre-op photos. However, you are DEFINITELY still swollen and high and they will still drop. Have you been back for a follow-up with your surgeon? It is common for implants to stay high on leaner patients, and sometimes we will give them a strap that applies pressure to the upper pole to help the implants drop down. I would ask your surgeon about this. I would definitely encourage waiting at least 3 months before considering a revision, because you want to be sure they have had time to settle before adjusting your inframammary crease. Best of luck!

Is 800 ccs too big? Will they ever drop enough

It is only a guess as I cannot predict the future but I think you will need more surgery and possibly an exchange of implant size if you want to get even close to your desire pictures

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Implants high

This is exactly why I don't like the tranaxillary approach. I have had the same problem recently with the implants ending up to high and not enough lower pole fullness.  Yours may drop I can't predict but I would tell you you may need a revision through an incision in your nipple or inframamary breast to lower your pocket.  The implant needs to be lowered to fill the bottom of your breast .  I would wait at least 3 -6 months post op and then see how they look. 

Andrew T. Cohen, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Will they drop?


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast augmentation

Your skin envelope was very tight preoperatively and you jumped to the largest sized implant available.  To make room for the implant, the upper pole expanded and there is limited room in the lower pole for the implant to drop.  I'd definitely give it some time but it you continue to be unhappy with the appearance then I'd suggest downsizing to an implant with a base diameter equal to your native breast.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Will they drop?

It is hard to know exactly how it is going to play out, but I doubt they are going to end up like your wish photos.  Preop you are relatively tight in the lower pole...If your fold was lowered I think you would be seeing it now.  They will settle some, but I would talk to your surgeon first.

Good Luck!

Michael E. Decherd, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Is 800 ccs too big? Will they ever drop enough?

